Author Topic: Newbie running Mach 3 Software needs help  (Read 1027 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Traxide

  • Holding
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Newbie running Mach 3 Software needs help
« on: November 14, 2017, 12:37:43 AM »
Have built a CNC Router connected to a Desktop via Parallel port using mach 3 software running on Windows XP. Loaded Demo Gcode "Roadrunner" and everything works great, but the size of the routing is only 12mm x 12mm. What have I done wrong in the Setup.
 

Offline joeaverage

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 4,508
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie running Mach 3 Software needs help
« Reply #1 on: November 14, 2017, 02:36:47 AM »
Hi,
I'm guessing that your machine is interpreting the Gcode as mm units when the RoadRunner (being a Yankee!) is in inches.

Try on the MDI screen coding G20 <enter> and run the code again. G20/G21 are used to allow the Gcode interpreter to use either inches or mm's as units.

Craig
My wife left with my best friend...
     and I miss him!

Offline Traxide

  • Holding
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie running Mach 3 Software needs help
« Reply #2 on: November 14, 2017, 05:38:14 AM »
Thanks for the information, I will try this tomorrow morning