Author Topic: GO TO WORK ZERO - ERROR  (Read 2662 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline hooked

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
GO TO WORK ZERO - ERROR
« on: September 16, 2017, 06:10:14 PM »
Hi All,

I recently updated to MACH4 V 4.2.0.3481  and PMDX Plugin V.0.2.254.

Now when I hit the Go to Work Zero button in MACH4 I get the following message - "AXIS 3 COMMANDED WHILE DISABLED"   

The machine does not move to work zero.  Prior o updating to the above versions I had no issues running this command.
My Gcode files still run as expected.

Any suggestions to rectify this issue???

THANKS

Daryl

Online joeaverage

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 4,527
    • View Profile
Re: GO TO WORK ZERO - ERROR
« Reply #1 on: September 16, 2017, 11:07:37 PM »
Hi,
I'm still running an earlier plugin but looking at the code associated with the 'Go To Work Zero'  I found:
Code: [Select]
GoToWorkZero()
--local inst = mc.mcGetInstance()
--mc.mcCntlMdiExecute(inst, "G00 G53 Z0\nG00 X0 Y0 A0\nG00 Z0")

Note that it calls for movement of the A axis. As my machine is not fitted with an A axis and therefore no 'Motor 3' is defined or enabled I would expect an error
if I clicked this button. It sounds rather like your machine has the same problem, either alter the code so that it doesn't attempt to move an undefined axis or
define the A axis but not equip it.

Craig
My wife left with my best friend...
     and I miss him!

Offline hooked

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: GO TO WORK ZERO - ERROR
« Reply #2 on: September 17, 2017, 01:38:48 PM »
Hi Craig,

THANKS for your response.  I find MACH4 works great but the issue for me is I'm not interested in "playing" with any application to tune it or alter it other than setting up the motors.  My frustration is that it worked fine before the upgrade. 

Which module is the "Go to Work Zero" reference that I'm looking for and I will edit out the offending reference to A0?

CHEERS

Daryl

Online joeaverage

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 4,527
    • View Profile
Re: GO TO WORK ZERO - ERROR
« Reply #3 on: September 17, 2017, 02:43:40 PM »
Hi,
there are controllers like that, Siemens 840D comes to mind, paltry $20,000 plus.

Craig
My wife left with my best friend...
     and I miss him!

Online joeaverage

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 4,527
    • View Profile
Re: GO TO WORK ZERO - ERROR
« Reply #4 on: September 17, 2017, 02:51:57 PM »
Hi,
Screen Load script about line 218.

Craig
My wife left with my best friend...
     and I miss him!

Offline hooked

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: GO TO WORK ZERO - ERROR
« Reply #5 on: September 17, 2017, 05:15:00 PM »
Or.....go the opposite way.  Arduino/GRBL with a simple sender program.  Works really well.

Online joeaverage

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 4,527
    • View Profile
Re: GO TO WORK ZERO - ERROR
« Reply #6 on: September 17, 2017, 05:18:24 PM »
Hi,
if Arduino/GRBL were adequate for CNC machines why is it not all over the place?

Craig
My wife left with my best friend...
     and I miss him!

Offline hooked

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: GO TO WORK ZERO - ERROR
« Reply #7 on: September 17, 2017, 05:25:45 PM »
Hi Craig,

Not really sure.  I built my first CNC and used this combination to great affect. It was cheap and bullet proof. Maybe a power limitation of the shield boards.

Offline RGUERI1

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: GO TO WORK ZERO - ERROR
« Reply #8 on: September 17, 2017, 05:28:07 PM »
joeaverage,
What is the correct code, Just deleting the "A0" command? I get another error after I delete it. Also, what is the reason for going to "Z0" twice?
Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks
Rustin

Online joeaverage

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 4,527
    • View Profile
Re: GO TO WORK ZERO - ERROR
« Reply #9 on: September 17, 2017, 05:38:43 PM »
Hi Rustin,
at work at the moment so I can't answer offhand. Will have a look tonite.

Craig
My wife left with my best friend...
     and I miss him!