Author Topic: Port Address ?  (Read 1442 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline gabedrummin

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Port Address ?
« on: August 10, 2017, 08:26:05 PM »
When using a smothstepper. I have the Ethernet version is it necessary to set port address for Lpt 2 in Mach3 or dose the smooth stepper plugin take care of that ?

Offline Tweakie.CNC

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,636
  • Super Kitty
    • View Profile
    • Tweakie.CNC
Re: Port Address ?
« Reply #1 on: August 11, 2017, 02:05:23 AM »
You can ignore Port#1 & Port#2 address settings in Mach3 the ESS takes care of this.

Tweakie.
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.

Offline gabedrummin

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Port Address ?
« Reply #2 on: August 11, 2017, 09:06:05 AM »
Thank you sir .That's what I thought. If I may ask you a question . I have a cnc4pc  C-22 pendant board plunged into port 2 . It only shows A & B phase connected to it  . My mpg is a 6 pins A/A-B/B- 0V AND 5 V  Im guessing I cant use this . And I need a Fanuc style thats A,B, 0V 5V..I noticed they say it only works with his MGP 2 ,3,4  I assume that means a 2,3 or 4, pin output of the manual pulse generator ? Thank you sir for providing all of us here your support . Thanks.

Offline Tweakie.CNC

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,636
  • Super Kitty
    • View Profile
    • Tweakie.CNC
Re: Port Address ?
« Reply #3 on: August 11, 2017, 10:55:23 AM »
I really don't know - my thoughts would be to put the question directly to CNC4PC.

Tweakie.
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.