Author Topic: zeroing axis ( A axis ) in G Code  (Read 853 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Vortex

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
zeroing axis ( A axis ) in G Code
« on: May 02, 2017, 03:37:48 PM »
Hello to all ,
can someone give me some hints  how to Programm a axis zero in the G code ?
So my rotary A axis got no homing position. Always I start the program I have to reset to zero by pushing the button.
Now I thought about programming it in a g code at the end of the program or maybe at the beginning ....doesn't matter ....
Is it possible to do that by a gcode ?

Thank you

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,305
    • View Profile
Re: zeroing axis ( A axis ) in G Code
« Reply #1 on: May 03, 2017, 07:31:02 AM »
First check General logic configuration and understand the impact of checking any of the "Rotation" boxes and the distance mode also.
Create a macro to do whatever you want to do, then call the macro in your program code.

RICH

Offline Vortex

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: zeroing axis ( A axis ) in G Code
« Reply #2 on: May 03, 2017, 08:22:19 AM »
Hello Rich
I only want to reset the DRO of the A axis.
So that with a new start of the program, the Dro is set to 0.
I don't understand anything about making macros

Offline Tweakie.CNC

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,676
  • Super Kitty
    • View Profile
    • Tweakie.CNC
Re: zeroing axis ( A axis ) in G Code
« Reply #3 on: May 03, 2017, 10:40:10 AM »
Quote
Is it possible to do that by a gcode ?

If you insert in your Gcode the line:

#99803=0

that will reset the A axis DRO to 0

Tweakie.
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.