Author Topic: Should (Can) I buy Mach 3  (Read 5685 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Philosofy

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Should (Can) I buy Mach 3
« on: April 27, 2017, 11:29:38 AM »
I'm jumping in to CNC as a hobby.  I've settled on Fusion 360 for my CAD/CAM, and bought an entry level 4 axis CNC from China.

I chose Fusion 360 because I'm a Mac guy, and I can design parts when I'm traveling for work.

The computer I have for the CNC is running Windows 10 Pro, with an Intel Core i5-4460, 2.90 GHZ.  It has 4 gigs of RAM, and a 444 gig hard drive.  It has no WiFi.  What makes it complicated is that my workshop has no internet.  To download Mach 3, I will have to drag the computer in the house, and hard wire it to my router.  Then, the computer will go back in the workshop to run my CNC.  My questions are:
1.  Will Mach 3 work on this computer
2.  Will I have problems if the computer isn't hooked to the internet?
3.  Will Mach 3 work with Fusion 360 (I'm assuming yes on this one.)

I don't want to spend the money and the hassle of installing Mach 3 if it won't work for me.

Thanks

Phil

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,126
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Should (Can) I buy Mach 3
« Reply #1 on: April 27, 2017, 12:28:12 PM »
Quote
1.  Will Mach 3 work on this computer

Not with the parallel port, but it will if you buy an external motion controller.

2) No, you don't need the internet
3) Yes.

Can't you download Mach3 on your mac, put it on a flash drive, and then install it on your other PC. It's not 1990. There are easier ways of copying files than moving the PC between buildings.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline Philosofy

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Should (Can) I buy Mach 3
« Reply #2 on: April 27, 2017, 12:53:07 PM »
The controller came with the CNC and is USB.  I wasn't sure if I could download to my Mac or not: lots of times they detect the OS you're downloading on.  I want to make sure I get the right version for my OS.

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,126
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Should (Can) I buy Mach 3
« Reply #3 on: April 27, 2017, 01:40:19 PM »
Never used a mac, so I can't answer that. But since there's only one version, I would think that it would work.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline Stuart

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 176
    • View Profile
Re: Should (Can) I buy Mach 3
« Reply #4 on: April 30, 2017, 07:44:34 AM »
Works fine when dl with a Mac that what I do as the windoze -can is not and never will be on the www

Just make sure yo format your flash drive on the PC or it you do it on the Mac do it as a FAT32

Use the same flash drive to get the tap/no files from the Mac to the Mach3/4 PC.

I to use fusion360 the pp in the post web page for m4 is not complete for 4 axis search the post processor section for how to edit it then store it in username/autodesk/posts and select personal posts in f360

Take care and have fun air cutting to prove the post

Offline Philosofy

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Should (Can) I buy Mach 3
« Reply #5 on: May 01, 2017, 05:02:37 PM »
An additional question:
I finally got my computer up on a WiFi network, and was about to download Mach3, when I noticed that it says not to use 64 bit operating systems.  My computer is 64 bit.  Also,  I don't have a serial port, but the CNC I bought is USB compatible.  Is Mach3 still the program for me?

Thanks!

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,126
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Should (Can) I buy Mach 3
« Reply #6 on: May 01, 2017, 05:47:34 PM »
If you are using Mach3 with a USB motion controller, it will work fine with a 64 bit OS.
And since you are using the USB controller, you don't need a parallel port.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline Philosofy

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Should (Can) I buy Mach 3
« Reply #7 on: June 21, 2017, 03:10:52 PM »
Life has delayed my project, but last night i was finally able  to hook everything up, but it didn't work.  I think the problem is that Mach 3 doesn't see my computer over the USB port.  I used a sample G-Code for a simple circle, and the software was doing its thing, but no movement from the CNC.  Does anyone have any suggestions?

Thanks!

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,126
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Should (Can) I buy Mach 3
« Reply #8 on: June 21, 2017, 03:31:33 PM »
You're USB device needs a Mach3 plugin that should have been installed.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline Philosofy

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Should (Can) I buy Mach 3
« Reply #9 on: June 21, 2017, 04:05:14 PM »
How do I check for that?  My other disadvantage is that I'm a Mac guy, and not familiar with Windows.