Author Topic: Mach3 ignores Z height in Gcode after a while.  (Read 2288 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline JOGARA

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Mach3 ignores Z height in Gcode after a while.
« on: April 26, 2017, 07:41:34 AM »
Hi all.

I made a video explaining what is going on.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QeVdz5GYEEU



Basically I have 15mm of stock, I am cutting through this in Fusion and it simulates fine. I even go 2mm bellow to make sure it goes all the way through.
Problem I am finding is after 10mm, it ignores the Z height in the Gcode.

I can see the Gcode telling Mach to go to Z-12 and it stays at around Z-10.

Any ideas on what I am doing wrong?

Thanks
Jack,

Offline Tweakie.CNC

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,637
  • Super Kitty
    • View Profile
    • Tweakie.CNC
Re: Mach3 ignores Z height in Gcode after a while.
« Reply #1 on: April 27, 2017, 01:26:15 AM »
Hi Jack,

Welcome to the forum.

If you zip and attach a copy of your Gcode file I will try it here and see if I can identify the problem.

Tweakie.
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.

Offline JOGARA

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 ignores Z height in Gcode after a while.
« Reply #2 on: April 27, 2017, 08:30:33 AM »
Hi Jack,

Welcome to the forum.

If you zip and attach a copy of your Gcode file I will try it here and see if I can identify the problem.

Tweakie.

https://pastebin.com/4X3jrHde

Happens around the 4000 line area.

Offline JOGARA

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 ignores Z height in Gcode after a while.
« Reply #3 on: April 27, 2017, 09:36:03 AM »
Just posted this too. Different operation but same result of it stopping at Z-10.something

Only 500 lines or so.

https://pastebin.com/mwZifzwS

Offline JOGARA

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 ignores Z height in Gcode after a while.
« Reply #4 on: April 27, 2017, 10:35:09 AM »
Well now I feel silly.

I previously had it working but I changed bits to something with less stickout.
This meant that while previously I could go down that far, now I can't because it hits the Z limit.

Seams so silly now I think about it xD

Thanks anyway.

Offline Tweakie.CNC

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,637
  • Super Kitty
    • View Profile
    • Tweakie.CNC
Re: Mach3 ignores Z height in Gcode after a while.
« Reply #5 on: April 28, 2017, 01:07:01 AM »
 ;D

I am pleased you got it sorted.

Tweakie.
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.