Author Topic: trouble making 8 lug spacer  (Read 3291 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Terry W

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
trouble making 8 lug spacer
« on: April 17, 2017, 07:43:18 PM »
Im new to this mach3 thing and this is drivin me crazy so any help would be great. i need to cut out plates with 8 x .565 hole in 6.5 circle pattern for wheel spacer. the plate will be 8 inches across and have a 4.75 hole in the center. if anyone can help me with a program or even a pic. to use inkskape or sheetcam that would be a great help. i cant seem to figure out how to do it

Offline Tweakie.CNC

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,638
  • Super Kitty
    • View Profile
    • Tweakie.CNC
Re: trouble making 8 lug spacer
« Reply #1 on: April 18, 2017, 02:41:48 AM »
Does this help ?

Tweakie.
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,300
    • View Profile
Re: trouble making 8 lug spacer
« Reply #2 on: April 18, 2017, 06:11:21 AM »
Have you looked at any of the wizards?

RICH

Offline Terry W

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: trouble making 8 lug spacer
« Reply #3 on: April 20, 2017, 03:18:32 AM »
Thanks for trying to help Tweakie. I found a video on flanges for  Qcad and got it done. But thank you very much for trying to help out.

Offline Tweakie.CNC

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,638
  • Super Kitty
    • View Profile
    • Tweakie.CNC
Re: trouble making 8 lug spacer
« Reply #4 on: April 20, 2017, 03:46:41 AM »
My pleasure and I am pleased that you are on your way.  ;)

Tweakie.
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.

Offline Terry W

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: trouble making 8 lug spacer
« Reply #5 on: April 22, 2017, 04:20:20 PM »
Ok guys why do my small hole always look like hell on this thing ?

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,300
    • View Profile
Re: trouble making 8 lug spacer
« Reply #6 on: April 22, 2017, 05:08:35 PM »
Quote
Ok guys why do my small hole always look like hell on this thing ?

What thing you talking about? The "O" in the word ok looks fine to me. ;D

RICH

Offline Terry W

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: trouble making 8 lug spacer
« Reply #7 on: April 22, 2017, 07:24:57 PM »
Lol the same thing!  .565 inch hole. Even cutting thru 1/8 plate. I can't seem to get things set right. What feed rate and amp should I try it at. Seem like I've tried about everything. It's a Eagle plasma 4x4 with a Hypertherm Powermax 45
« Last Edit: April 22, 2017, 07:29:35 PM by Terry W »

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,300
    • View Profile
Re: trouble making 8 lug spacer
« Reply #8 on: April 23, 2017, 06:19:00 AM »
Someone with experience using a plasma machine may chime in as they can give you appropriate  advice.

RICH

Offline Terry W

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: trouble making 8 lug spacer
« Reply #9 on: April 23, 2017, 09:13:27 PM »
I sure hope so. I can use so advice