Author Topic: Spindle direction control  (Read 20326 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline tmsmith

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 139
    • View Profile
Re: Spindle direction control
« Reply #20 on: June 10, 2007, 04:22:04 PM »
Hi Hood,
Well this is what I found.
put the DVM between pins 17 and 20.
Booted Mach3 and on MDI screen entered M3,M4,M5.
The voltage read 4.24v and did not change for any of the codes.
So the setup in Mach3 is wrong or the port/computer is faulty.

Are there any other test I can try to see if it a Mach3 config problem?

Malcolm

Offline tmsmith

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 139
    • View Profile
Re: Spindle direction control
« Reply #21 on: June 11, 2007, 11:18:05 AM »
Further confirmation that the fault is upstream of the DigispeedXL.
I put a 5v/0v onto the direction input and the direction relay switched - well at least its LED did.

tmsmith

Hood

  • Guest
Re: Spindle direction control
« Reply #22 on: June 11, 2007, 01:34:11 PM »
Looks like its either the cable or the port that is the problem then :(

Hood

Offline Chip

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,057
  • Gainesville Florida USA
    • View Profile
Re: Spindle direction control
« Reply #23 on: June 11, 2007, 02:28:11 PM »
Hi, Tmsmith

If your not getting a change of state on your Pin's, Change the LowActive State from X to Check or Check to X as needed for your Dir pin anyway.

Hope this Helps, Chip

Offline tmsmith

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 139
    • View Profile
Re: Spindle direction control
« Reply #24 on: June 11, 2007, 07:18:33 PM »
Thanks for that suggestion Chip, I will try that tomorrow.
The problem is not the cable Hood since I did the test on the pins of the parallel port.
Do I take it that you couldn't spot anything wrong on the xml file making it more likely that it is a computer port problem?


tmsmith

Hood

  • Guest
Re: Spindle direction control
« Reply #25 on: June 11, 2007, 07:25:04 PM »
Put a meter on pin16 of my port when I had your XML loaded and it worked like it should, ie it went from High to low when I changed direction by MDIing M3 and M4. I have just done it again to make sure my memory was correct and again it works perfectly, looks like your port is stuffed :(


Hood

Offline tmsmith

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 139
    • View Profile
Re: Spindle direction control
« Reply #26 on: June 12, 2007, 04:57:16 PM »
I have tried chips suggestion and the spindle goes either CW or CCW but there iis no difference whether I use  M3 or M4 , shame.
Thanks for your reply Hood.
I will try that once again on my system. Since my pin is always high the cable must be OK; well thats how I see it.
I will have a look in the box but dont expect to be much wiser.
I guess it means a computer upgrade when I have the need to rotate the spindle both ways for a job.

tmsmith

Hood

  • Guest
Re: Spindle direction control
« Reply #27 on: June 12, 2007, 04:59:10 PM »
Just go get yourself a PCI parallel port, they dont cost much here in the UK at least.
Hood

Offline tmsmith

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 139
    • View Profile
Re: Spindle direction control
« Reply #28 on: June 12, 2007, 05:12:20 PM »
Yesterday when the 'writing was on the wall, I asked about them in the local computer shop (I am in the UK too).
I was told that nowadays the ports were on the mother board and he hadn't seen one for about 4 years.!!!
I was very sceptical.

tmsmith