Author Topic: how can i use cs labs inputs for brains?  (Read 6359 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline gravie

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
how can i use cs labs inputs for brains?
« on: October 23, 2016, 09:01:35 AM »
how can i (direct) use a cs labs input for M3/4/5/8 or feedrate function with brains?

« Last Edit: October 23, 2016, 09:03:17 AM by gravie »

Offline MXJ

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: how can i use cs labs inputs for brains?
« Reply #1 on: November 01, 2016, 11:40:14 PM »
I would love to know the answer too, as I want to use it for tool length check

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,774
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: how can i use cs labs inputs for brains?
« Reply #2 on: November 26, 2016, 02:10:05 PM »
Inputs are set as per first pic, outputs as second pic. Obviously the numbers for address and bit will need to be set to the ones you are using.
Hood

Offline gravie

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Re: how can i use cs labs inputs for brains?
« Reply #3 on: November 27, 2016, 02:28:45 AM »
the modbus adress "91" ist fix for the cs labs controller?




Offline gravie

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Re: how can i use cs labs inputs for brains?
« Reply #4 on: November 27, 2016, 03:18:23 AM »
i need  the inputs/outputs for the gearing
http://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php/topic,33125.msg233709.html#msg233709
is it possible with a brain?

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,774
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: how can i use cs labs inputs for brains?
« Reply #5 on: November 27, 2016, 06:00:52 AM »
Not quite sure what you are meaning but you can use buttons connected to the CSMIO and read them as I showed with the modbus Inputs.
You can then have these buttons do various things such as standard Mach button press functions like Start, Stop, Hold etc.

You can also have these button inputs directly control outputs. For example on my plasma I have a button on my panel which will operate an output top reset my servo drives, the output is like I have shown above.

Hood