Author Topic: New mach 3 lathe setup issue  (Read 5914 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Theelementofsand

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
New mach 3 lathe setup issue
« on: July 18, 2016, 09:20:25 PM »
Hello everyone, I am new here and have a question. Forgive me if this has been asked before but upon searching I didn't not find an answer. So I setup my sherline lathe with mach and am having an issue with the wizards, they want to start at the center of the part and cut outwards rather than outside to the center. I'm sure it's an easy fix but what am I missing? It's basically acting as if I were printing a part rather than cutting it. ???  ???  ???

Thanks ahead of time and let me know if you need any more info.

Offline Ron Ginger

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 921
    • View Profile
Re: New mach 3 lathe setup issue
« Reply #1 on: July 18, 2016, 09:48:48 PM »
I am not exactly sure what you are doing, but If you are using the NFsturn set then just make Xstart and Xend have the values you want for start and end.

Offline Theelementofsand

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: New mach 3 lathe setup issue
« Reply #2 on: July 18, 2016, 09:52:17 PM »
Now that you say that, that might be exactly my problem, having swapped the start and stop points when I typed them in.

Offline Theelementofsand

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: New mach 3 lathe setup issue
« Reply #3 on: July 18, 2016, 10:16:13 PM »
I double checked that and my numbers were right on, then I realized I had homed the tool but had left the part at 0,0 on x and y

Offline Ron Ginger

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 921
    • View Profile
Re: New mach 3 lathe setup issue
« Reply #4 on: July 19, 2016, 07:04:07 AM »
In turn mode there is no Y- it should be X and Z.

Offline Theelementofsand

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: New mach 3 lathe setup issue
« Reply #5 on: July 19, 2016, 07:25:38 AM »
Sorry that's what I meant