Author Topic: bugs in thread milling wizard help  (Read 6119 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ROONSTER71

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
bugs in thread milling wizard help
« on: May 21, 2007, 08:23:52 PM »
when i view the tool path for the external thread it looks fine but when i run it. it makes the tool guage into the material inthe begining of the cut and then works normal from there the aproach radius seems to be off

 also the internal thread moves up and then way over to the right then back it keeps putting in a line that shouldnt be there

example
cutter dia 1.78
mag/minor 2.
pitch 20.
rapid ht .7
depth 1.
inside cut
r/h
ccw
 
(Code by Newfangled Wizard, 5/21/2007)
(Program Posted for Aluminum )
G0 G49 G40.1 G17
G80 G50 G90 G98 
G20 (Inch)
(***** Thread Milling *****)
M6 T1
M04 S2145.9
M8 (Flood On)
G00G43 H1 Z0.7
(Right Hand ID Conv)
X-1.0235 Y0                        < why is this here? ??? it shouldnt be it would crash my tool if it were down inside a hole
G42 P0.89
G01 X1 Y0
G00 Z0.025
G02 X-1 Y0 R1 Z0
G02 X1 Y0 R1 Z-0.025
G02 X-1 Y0 R1 Z-0.05
G02 X1 Y0 R1 Z-0.075
G02 X-1 Y0 R1 Z-0.1
G02 X1 Y0 R1 Z-0.125
G02 X-1 Y0 R1 Z-0.15
G02 X1 Y0 R1 Z-0.175
G02 X-1 Y0 R1 Z-0.2
G02 X1 Y0 R1 Z-0.225
G02 X-1 Y0 R1 Z-0.25
G02 X1 Y0 R1 Z-0.275
G02 X-1 Y0 R1 Z-0.3
G02 X1 Y0 R1 Z-0.325
G02 X-1 Y0 R1 Z-0.35
G02 X1 Y0 R1 Z-0.375
G02 X-1 Y0 R1 Z-0.4
G02 X1 Y0 R1 Z-0.425
G02 X-1 Y0 R1 Z-0.45
G02 X1 Y0 R1 Z-0.475
G02 X-1 Y0 R1 Z-0.5
G02 X1 Y0 R1 Z-0.525
G02 X-1 Y0 R1 Z-0.55
G02 X1 Y0 R1 Z-0.575
G02 X-1 Y0 R1 Z-0.6
G02 X1 Y0 R1 Z-0.625
G02 X-1 Y0 R1 Z-0.65
G02 X1 Y0 R1 Z-0.675
G02 X-1 Y0 R1 Z-0.7
G02 X1 Y0 R1 Z-0.725
G02 X-1 Y0 R1 Z-0.75
G02 X1 Y0 R1 Z-0.775
G02 X-1 Y0 R1 Z-0.8
G02 X1 Y0 R1 Z-0.825
G02 X-1 Y0 R1 Z-0.85
G02 X1 Y0 R1 Z-0.875
G02 X-1 Y0 R1 Z-0.9
G02 X1 Y0 R1 Z-0.925
G02 X-1 Y0 R1 Z-0.95
G02 X1 Y0 R1 Z-0.975
G00 G40
G00 X0 Y0
G00 Z0.7
M5 M9
M30
« Last Edit: May 22, 2007, 12:12:38 AM by ROONSTER71 »

Offline Ron Ginger

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 921
    • View Profile
Re: bugs in thread milling wizard help
« Reply #1 on: May 23, 2007, 03:06:45 PM »
I have to admit I have never looked into the thread milling wizard- its part of the original set Brian wrote before i started working on them. Ill have a look, but my guess is its another of the problems around cutter radius comp. It has caused many problems before.

Offline ROONSTER71

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: bugs in thread milling wizard help
« Reply #2 on: May 24, 2007, 02:27:31 AM »
just downgraded mach3 to the previous version and all is well
thanks

Offline HeadSmess

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Re: bugs in thread milling wizard help
« Reply #3 on: March 16, 2013, 01:36:53 AM »
doesnt work that nicely for me at all :(


the bugs are big! set up prep moves at safe height. not to the centre of the hole as logic distates but somewhere over...there...

plunge to -22. shame about my stock being there,

then try arcing into an internal thread from somewhere in solid stock?

ive tried fiddling the inner-outer option, express radius instead of diameter, fiddle fiddle. rooted.

i give up and i might just go buy an m10x1.25 tap instead... does every wizard involving circles have these bugs?

other than pockets, facing and shapes, ive found at least one giant cockroach lurking in each wizard....

Offline Ron Ginger

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 921
    • View Profile
Re: bugs in thread milling wizard help
« Reply #4 on: March 16, 2013, 08:23:55 AM »
What wizard version are you running? Look in the top right corner of the first screen. If its not 2.86 look at the top entry in this group for the latest kit and install that. I have made fixes to the thread wizard, but I will admit I am still not 100% sure all of the 8 combinations of in/out, lh/rh and climb/conv are correct.

Offline HeadSmess

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Re: bugs in thread milling wizard help
« Reply #5 on: March 18, 2013, 05:59:49 AM »
ill say thanks for that :)

im assuming this here fix applies to the plain, lone "thread milling" wizard, not just the nfs thing that im unlicensed for...cus it seems to have fixed it. slightly. its coming up with different toolpaths at least!

in my mind, it should stay in the centre of the hole when it plunges, then take a small arc OUT to the start point. (not IN!)

it definitely does not!

i swapped the plunge to occur after the initial moves instead of before, because i still havent found a tool that can rapid plunge 20mm into solid steel....

this is an issue. my method? start from 25mm up. single line run. stop when tool is in starting position. jog over back to centre of hole. plunge in the 25mm then rezero (-20). jog back to the required X coord with spindle running to start cut. go back to continuous run, hit start again :)

to elaborate. an M10*1.25, 20mm deep, 8mm tool (ground almost all the flutes off an 8mm tap!) RH internal thread.

the climb setting gives the nasty plunge into random places, followed by an arc to start position. conventional is fine.


anyway, i managed to rough it out and remembered i already had the right tap in one of those cheap and nasty kits i was given years ago. good enough as a chaser. i have a thread at last!

all this just to put a quick change TP on my lathe...


i wouldnt know where to start with coming up with one of these programs... the idea is easy, arcs combined with z moves, but yes....so many thanks just for writing it! cus the majority of it works :)


hijacking done :D
« Last Edit: March 18, 2013, 06:02:59 AM by HeadSmess »