Author Topic: Go to user inputs  (Read 1927 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline leversole

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 105
    • View Profile
Go to user inputs
« on: January 23, 2016, 10:05:42 AM »
Still simulating with Mach 3...can not find any info on using the axis dro to "go to" an entered coordinate...

In simulation, I can enter a number into, say the X axis dro and the toolpath window jumps to the entered coordinate, will this  (in real life) rapid to the new coordinate or is there another way?

I know I can set up fixturing offsets to do the same thing, just wondering about moving an axis to a specific coordinate, that is, enter a number, and have the axis move to that location

Thanks

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,127
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Go to user inputs
« Reply #1 on: January 23, 2016, 11:41:23 AM »
Mach3 doesn't work like that. When you enter a number in a DRO, you're setting an offset for that axis. But it won't give you any movement.

Not sure what you're trying to do, but you'd normally use MDI to move the machine.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,127
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Go to user inputs
« Reply #2 on: January 23, 2016, 11:42:32 AM »
If you want to enter a value in a DRO and get movement, you could create some user DRO's and buttons with scripts to read the DRO and do the movement.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline BR549

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 6,855
    • View Profile
Re: Go to user inputs
« Reply #3 on: January 23, 2016, 11:58:31 AM »
The absolute easiest way to GOTO is simply use the MDI line. Type in where you want to go and hit enter

G0 X25.25 then hit enter and away you go.


(;-) TP

Offline leversole

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 105
    • View Profile
Re: Go to user inputs
« Reply #4 on: January 23, 2016, 02:07:30 PM »
Thanks all...the more I think about it, the MDI is the way to go, and, if, I alsways want to go to X2 and Y2, I would use like G55 offset...