Author Topic: Test Inputs  (Read 4875 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline leversole

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 105
    • View Profile
Test Inputs
« on: January 01, 2016, 08:36:00 PM »
Is there a way to put a button on a page you are building to simulate an input? For example, if I am playing around with homing or a touch probe, can I have a button to simulate the input pin that is set up for one of the external switches?

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,153
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Test Inputs
« Reply #1 on: January 01, 2016, 08:48:10 PM »
You can use a keyboard key to do it.
Go to Ports and Pins > Input pins, and check "Emulate" for the input. Then click Hotkey, and you'll be prompted for the key.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline leversole

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 105
    • View Profile
Re: Test Inputs
« Reply #2 on: January 01, 2016, 08:56:56 PM »
Thanks!

Offline leversole

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 105
    • View Profile
Re: Test Inputs
« Reply #3 on: January 07, 2016, 10:46:34 PM »
Have done all of the simulating so far with my laptop...got my parallel equipped desktop today...transferred all of the Mach 3 stuff over...somehow I broke the keyboard homing and limit switch emulation?!? When I go to the diagnostic screen, and press the key that emulates the switch, Z, for example, is the Z axis limit switch emulation, it shows green when I press the key, but if I try to home the z axis, the "z" key will not stop it?!? I have checked all of the settings, and I copied the xml file to the new install, so everything should be the same, don't know what I am missing?

Thanks

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,153
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Test Inputs
« Reply #4 on: January 08, 2016, 07:22:28 AM »
You need to have the parallel port driver installed, and the PC must have a 32 bit OS for emulation to work.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline leversole

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 105
    • View Profile
Re: Test Inputs
« Reply #5 on: January 08, 2016, 07:53:40 AM »
Hmmmm....I did get a parallel port error when I installed...blew it off because I thought it was because there was nothing hooked to it...will check it out, maybe the address for the port is wrong...

Thanks...

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,153
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Test Inputs
« Reply #6 on: January 08, 2016, 08:26:30 AM »
The wrong port address won't give you any errors.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline leversole

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 105
    • View Profile
Re: Test Inputs
« Reply #7 on: January 08, 2016, 09:01:18 AM »
Any thoughts on what to look for? Are there any utiliities I can run to diagnose?

Thanks for your help

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,153
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Test Inputs
« Reply #8 on: January 08, 2016, 09:37:13 AM »
What operating system is it?
If it's a 32 bit OS (Must be Windows 7 or older), run Drivertest.exe in the Mach3 folder. That should install the driver if it's not installed.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline leversole

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 105
    • View Profile
Re: Test Inputs
« Reply #9 on: January 08, 2016, 10:07:43 AM »
Win 7 pro...will do

Thanks