Author Topic: mach3 mill screens for lathe - by Chip - question...  (Read 3207 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline thespindoctor

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 292
    • View Profile
    • The Spin Doctor
mach3 mill screens for lathe - by Chip - question...
« on: May 07, 2007, 11:34:34 PM »
Chip,

I am trying out your lathe screen set that looks like the mill screens.  There are only 2 axes showing on the tab mpg and not 4 as in mill.  Also there are only 3 axes showing on the screens.  I assume the process of adding the extra axes is just like that for mill or are there some peculiarities due to the fact that this is now being done in lathe mode?

Thanks,
Keith Clark

Offline Chip

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,057
  • Gainesville Florida USA
    • View Profile
Re: mach3 mill screens for lathe - by Chip - question...
« Reply #1 on: May 08, 2007, 03:59:47 AM »
Hi, Keith

It's a work in progress screen set I use it for both Mill & lathe,This one is a lathe screen set(lset), So it will run Mach in Lathe Mode.

I find it easier to use more Info. than original Mach3Turn.lset, Trying to get time to add other features to it.

Changed the TAB pop-out for lathe use.

Try'ed to call yesterday about your reset issues I'll try again or give me a call.

Thanks, Chip


Offline thespindoctor

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 292
    • View Profile
    • The Spin Doctor
Re: mach3 mill screens for lathe - by Chip - question...
« Reply #2 on: May 08, 2007, 06:40:55 AM »
Thanks Chip, I was not sure, since I have not tried to modify a lathe screen, if there was something special to do for a lathe screen as opposed to a mill screen.

Keith

Offline Chip

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,057
  • Gainesville Florida USA
    • View Profile
Re: mach3 mill screens for lathe - by Chip - question...
« Reply #3 on: May 08, 2007, 05:11:00 PM »
Hi, Keith

The  L in lset changes Mach to X Z view and allows lathe code to load.

I don't really understand why you cant change Mach3Mill screen to X Z View and load a Lathe G-code File.

Maybe some one can explain this.

It's a little bit of a pane to rename .set to .lset in windows Explorer, I use XnView for that.

Thanks, Chip

Offline thespindoctor

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 292
    • View Profile
    • The Spin Doctor
Re: mach3 mill screens for lathe - by Chip - question...
« Reply #4 on: May 08, 2007, 07:31:45 PM »
Chip,

OK, thanks.  I am going to try the Rutex drive again with the low K settings and see if it might work for the heck of it....

Keith

Offline Chip

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,057
  • Gainesville Florida USA
    • View Profile
Re: mach3 mill screens for lathe - by Chip - question...
« Reply #5 on: May 09, 2007, 01:12:30 AM »
Hi, Keith

O-------K-------- give it a try, Be nice to now.

Go Get'mmm, Chip

Offline Chip

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,057
  • Gainesville Florida USA
    • View Profile
Re: mach3 mill screens for lathe - by Chip - question...
« Reply #6 on: July 08, 2007, 02:06:29 PM »
Hi, Andy

Give this .LSET a try, It's a work in progress lset based on mill screens, Has Tab pop-out for lathe.

Running in Mill Mode, If you load the .lset mach3 switches to lathe XZ view and run's fine.

Or load Mach3Turn then load It with load Views.

I think it may ease your aggravation, Let me now.

Thanks, Chip
« Last Edit: July 08, 2007, 02:19:35 PM by afn09556 »