Author Topic: Quick slaved axis question  (Read 1418 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline vtx1029

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Quick slaved axis question
« on: November 06, 2015, 03:17:35 PM »
Can I have 2 different steps per inch between the slave and master axis? Or will Mach 3 only duplicate the steps for the slaved axis?

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,156
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Quick slaved axis question
« Reply #1 on: November 06, 2015, 03:25:58 PM »
All setttings must be identical
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline vtx1029

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Quick slaved axis question
« Reply #2 on: November 06, 2015, 07:00:36 PM »
Can you explain why? If they are different is the slaved numbers ignored or will something else happen?

Offline rdean

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
Re: Quick slaved axis question
« Reply #3 on: November 06, 2015, 07:39:32 PM »
A slaved axis would usually mean you have two identical motors with identical gearing to move one axis.  if the settings were not identical the axis would skew and lock up when one side moved slower than the other.

If both motors would run at different speeds big problems.


Will Mach3 run the slaved motor at different settings than the main motor?   Yes but not for very long.
Ray











Offline vtx1029

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Quick slaved axis question
« Reply #4 on: November 06, 2015, 07:47:23 PM »
I'm not talking about anything crazy for differences. What I'm trying to do is map my ballscrews on both axis. I found out that mapping will not work on a slaved axis (but what it will do is transfer the master axis correction to the slave). So while not the correct approach I'm trying to change the steps per inch to get as close as I can to duplicate the error for both the master and slave so correction will work for me.

Offline rdean

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
Re: Quick slaved axis question
« Reply #5 on: November 06, 2015, 08:13:01 PM »
Then give it a try it may work for your situation.
Mach does allow different settings for the main and slave motors and they do run at different speeds.
don't ask how I know.