Author Topic: Roughing and Finishing not matching up!  (Read 8017 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline johnmarsden

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Roughing and Finishing not matching up!
« on: November 06, 2015, 06:17:57 AM »
Hi,
I am fairly new to lazyturn and have been processing some test drawings, so that we can use the program for an easy solution in my school.
I managed to get on well with a good looking results in the virtual display, so that the finished items do not show any obvious problems.
When I send the code to Mach3, the finish path looks like it's operating in radius mode, in that the x axis movements are reduced by half!
I may be doing something silly, but can't figure it out.
The attached example uses just one tool to keep it simple.

Anyone got any suggestions?

Many thanks

John

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,300
    • View Profile
Re: Roughing and Finishing not matching up!
« Reply #1 on: November 06, 2015, 07:40:32 AM »
Remember this:
Draw, use Lazyturn,  Mach configuration all in the same mode. Never / do not mix radius and diameter along the way!
Same for units!

RICH

Offline johnmarsden

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Roughing and Finishing not matching up!
« Reply #2 on: November 06, 2015, 08:41:58 AM »
Thanks Rich

I was working in dimension mode in Lazyturn and running mach in dimension mode.
Having found a few posts in between receiving your response,
I changed to working in radius mode in Lazyturn and mach in radius mode and it worked! - so effectively problem solved.
Could it be there's a slight glitch somewhere in LazyTurn?

John

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,300
    • View Profile
Re: Roughing and Finishing not matching up!
« Reply #3 on: November 08, 2015, 05:26:00 PM »
I don't know what dimension mode is.
Not aware of a glitch.....

RICH

Offline johnmarsden

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Roughing and Finishing not matching up!
« Reply #4 on: November 09, 2015, 03:05:49 AM »
Sorry RICH

I did mean to say 'diameter' mode, just a brain glitch.

John