Author Topic: Adding a Relay  (Read 1168 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline D.Nischal

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Adding a Relay
« on: November 02, 2015, 06:26:08 AM »
Hi all
I am new to this forum.I have a HY-TB4DV-S  control board with MACH 3 for my CNC machine. In that, spindle motor is controlled by a separate unit. Now i want to add a 12 V DC relay with this control board and like to control the relay using M03, M04 and M05. After modifying the pin, port numbers and motor output without connecting the relay i tried with M03.  Now i am getting a 'click' Sound which refers the relay is activated, but i didn't get  any voltage in M1  ,M2 and  Ground pins of my controller. [/b]So, please tell me what is the error and how to solve it. attached is the photo of my control board.

Offline Overloaded

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4,775
    • View Profile
Re: Adding a Relay
« Reply #1 on: November 02, 2015, 08:53:29 AM »
Looks like M1 and M2 might be just the NO contacts of the relay.
Check continuity between them when it clicks on/off.
The PWM and Gnd appear to be for a VFD.
Pic shown appears to be of a similar model.
Proceed w/caution.


Offline D.Nischal

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Adding a Relay
« Reply #2 on: November 02, 2015, 11:28:39 AM »
Thanx alot for your reply. Will try with this. Thanx again

Offline D.Nischal

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Adding a Relay
« Reply #3 on: November 03, 2015, 06:56:48 AM »
Yes. You are right. I Checked the  continuity between them when it clicks ON and OFF. Then i used a separate  DC power supply for  the relay. Its working now. Thanks a lot for the info. Attached is the pic of my relay connections.

Offline Overloaded

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4,775
    • View Profile
Re: Adding a Relay
« Reply #4 on: November 03, 2015, 07:03:40 AM »
Good job !
Regards,
Russ