Author Topic: Why does my finish pass seem to cut into the profile?  (Read 2909 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Gerry Sweetland

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Why does my finish pass seem to cut into the profile?
« on: August 03, 2015, 06:18:31 PM »
I am trying to learn LT and Mach Turn, I've been using the wizards in Mach Turn but would like to be able to post and load gcode of some more complicated profiles.
See the screen cap.
Sorry if this is covered somewhere, I have been reading posts for two days now and can't find anything on it.
Thank you,
Gerry

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,300
    • View Profile
Re: Why does my finish pass seem to cut into the profile?
« Reply #1 on: August 03, 2015, 10:26:30 PM »
Gerry,
There is a manual for LT in Member Doc's.
I get a chance I'll take a look at your file.

RICH

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,300
    • View Profile
Re: Why does my finish pass seem to cut into the profile?
« Reply #2 on: August 03, 2015, 11:04:13 PM »
Gerry,

In the finish pass input,  try different values of clearance. You will find that as you increase the clearance the finish pass will move
to the outside of the part. You are gouging the profile with the finish pass as you currently have it.

Also note that all lines and arc's should be closed ......see the section in the manual about drawing accurately.

Also note that you should provide a radius based on the tooling that you have. You can't cut a sharp point like the drawing
with the tool that you trying.

Have fun,

RICH

Offline Gerry Sweetland

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Why does my finish pass seem to cut into the profile?
« Reply #3 on: August 04, 2015, 08:16:25 AM »
Thank you Rich.
Gerry