Author Topic: Mach3 under win10  (Read 36396 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline omiadhi

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 under win10
« Reply #50 on: September 29, 2017, 12:10:44 AM »
Thank you  for your support  Craig 

Offline consaka

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 under win10
« Reply #51 on: September 29, 2017, 02:59:52 AM »
Hi,
even worse, as this guy found looks like it upsets maybe a registry entry now he can't even install Mach fresh
http://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php/topic,35683.0.html

Craig

Meh until this problem is solved we really have no idea the relationship between his problem and the cheap knockoff. It could just as well be an improper/screwed up uninstall of mach software. It could potentially be caused by some other malware as well.  I recently fixed an odd obscure and unrelated problem on a PC that was malware related. When using a headset with mic the mic would keep muting itself. All because of some idiotic embedded malware.

The Hungarian Chinese:) don't have anything to gain by causing issues to PC's that use their products. In fact the opposite is true and though it might not seem like it they do test their software, hardware, and drivers to make sure they work on the machines they want them to work on. Not saying they are perfect but seen lots of software run flawlessly out of China but if ever there is a hiccup they get slammed harder then anyone else and everyone else has had hiccups too.
Just saying, usually its the hardware. Got stacks of chinese hardware, most from other people who I have installed for or repaired their video networks.
You got to give them some credit. Their are about as capitalistic as they can get. If they see a product priced so high it keeps the majority of people out of the game they ask themselves what it really costs to make that product.  The result is that China production is now some of the biggest in the world. Multi millionaires are being made over there pretty fast these days.  Most people 40 years ago couldn't even think about affording security cameras as those systems were $1,000's of dollars. Now you can get more then two for just a few hundred bucks. Now lots of people are buying cheap cameras that otherwise wouldn't. Sure they only last a few years but consumers don't seem to care about that. More work for me so why should I complain? Hehehe.

Offline joeaverage

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 4,528
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 under win10
« Reply #52 on: September 29, 2017, 03:00:32 AM »
Hi omiadhi,
your welcome, people answered all sorts of questions for me when I started...seems like the right thing to do to help someone else.

Sounds like your dead set on Windows 10 and therefore need an external controller. I don't recommend Chinese ones, any quick scan of the posts
in the forum will tell you most really really struggle to get them to work.

The cheapest and simplest are the UC100 and its look-a-like competitors the PMDX-411 and PoKeys 57CNCd25 are all good and the respective manufacturers
are very good about support but they only have 'one ports worth' of IO. They  very conveniently have a db25 output plug which is pinned indentically to Machs
parallel port and plugs straight into any number of BoBs or drivers. The downside is that they have only one port, so 12 output pins and 5 input pins.
You don't need a very sophisticated machine and  you will run out of input/output pins.

For this reason I recommend you consider the ESS by Warp9, the PMDX-426 or the PoKeys E57 or U57. The ESS has three ports, the PMDX  has two and the
PoKeys boards have 55 IO pins, a bit more than three equivalent ports. They are more expensive but not hugely so and when you need the extra capacity
it'll be there. You may note that I didn't include the U300 and 400 devices by CNCDrive, its not that they're not good, they are, and plenty of ports too, but
they don't have a Mach4 plugin yet. ger21 has informed me that CNCDrive has Mach4 plugins but they're not on their website yet.

This hobby is expensive enuf without buying stuff that doesn't work as well as it should or you have to buy bigger a bit later on....

Craig
My wife left with my best friend...
     and I miss him!

Offline joeaverage

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 4,528
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 under win10
« Reply #53 on: September 29, 2017, 03:07:53 AM »
Hi consaka,
I could put a list together of over 500 posts  on this forum alone from people who cant get their Chinese made gear to work.

I don't care what the Chinese think they are doing but when hundreds....of users are struggling then they can damn well take the criticism.

Craig
My wife left with my best friend...
     and I miss him!

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,127
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Mach3 under win10
« Reply #54 on: September 29, 2017, 07:45:54 AM »
The Mach4 plugins are on CNC Drive's website, under the products that have them. Currently, this is the UC100 and UC300ETH only.
http://www.cncdrive.com/UC300ETH.html
http://www.cncdrive.com/UC100.html

There's a big difference between your average chinese knockoff and a chinese copy of a UC100. The chinese "copies" of the UC100 are entirely different devices. The only similarity s that they both fit in a DB25 shell. The firmware and plugins that enable them to work with Mach3 are completely different as well. There are also UC100 copies that come with different software, and don't work with Mach3.

The vast majority of Chinese Mach3 motion controllers do not support all of Mach3's functionality. You'll also find it's much harder to get help with a chinese board. Many Mach3 users won't offer assistance, as they've spent hours trying to help people, only to find out in the end, that the issue is with the chinese board.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline joeaverage

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 4,528
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 under win10
« Reply #55 on: September 29, 2017, 09:04:03 AM »
Hi Gerry,
kool the last time I looked, about a week ago, I don't recall seeing the Mach4 plugin for the UC300.

Do we have any report from users regarding functionality, ease of use etc?

Quote
Many Mach3 users won't offer assistance, as they've spent hours trying to help people, only to find out in the end, that the issue is with the chinese board.
I am rapidly coming to the conclusion that I should do the same, ie say nothing when someone starts asking about Chinese made boards.
Hard to work out who is being more stupid here, the Chinese companies who knowingly are supplying sub standard gear or idiot buyers who can be sold
on a few lines of bull********* advertising and price.

Craig
My wife left with my best friend...
     and I miss him!

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,127
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Mach3 under win10
« Reply #56 on: September 29, 2017, 10:46:36 AM »

Do we have any report from users regarding functionality, ease of use etc?


I haven't heard from anyone running Mach4 on CNC Drive controllers, though I'm sure they're out there. There's very little Mach4 talk on forums besides this one.
Most everyone I know with a UC300 is using UCCNC now.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline Dcj

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 under win10
« Reply #57 on: October 18, 2017, 09:39:41 AM »
I'm setting up a new machine.  Have mach3, and uc100 (not chinese) through a usb port.  Using windows 10.  First mach 3 start up it asked if I had a motion controller.  I couldn't get any motor jogging after configuring things.  So I uninstalled Mach3 and reinstalled it.  Now I can't get it to ask if I am using a motion controller.  I have even gone into "reset Device selection" to have it ask on the next start up but nothing happens.  Looking at the motion controller use it states that the device is operating correctly.  Not sure what to do. 

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,127
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Mach3 under win10
« Reply #58 on: October 18, 2017, 11:45:33 AM »
Re-install the UC100 plugin, and remove any other plugins from the Mach3\plugins\ folder.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline Dcj

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 under win10
« Reply #59 on: October 18, 2017, 12:22:50 PM »
Thanks, that took care of that.  This is a new installation and I'm trying to get one motor working first.  After going through the pins and ports and other setup info I don't get any motor movement.  I've checked all the wiring and it seems correct.  Is there a way to make sure I'm sending a signal to the uc100 when I try to jog the motor.  Thanks,