Author Topic: Mach3 under win10  (Read 36591 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,127
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Mach3 under win10
« Reply #10 on: April 18, 2016, 08:01:08 PM »
Why don't they compile the driver for 64bit?

Because it's not your typical driver, and it's not possible.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline boostedr36mk3

  • Holding
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 under win10
« Reply #11 on: April 18, 2016, 08:14:43 PM »
So its not actually a parallel port driver. To say its not possible is vague. It would be possible if they developed the parellel port driver into the product would it not. Either way, there obviously is no interest in doing so. Thanks

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,127
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Mach3 under win10
« Reply #12 on: April 18, 2016, 08:35:30 PM »
It's been looked into, and it's not possible.

No, it's not just a parallel port driver. It actually does a lot of the work for Mach3.

It actually acts somewhat like a virus, and actually has control over the operating system at very low levels. I don't have the knowledge or ability to go into details, but from what I understand, newer operating systems (and 64 bit versions) don't allow the "driver" to do what it does on older 32bit operating systems.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline ubsi

  • Holding
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 under win10
« Reply #13 on: May 01, 2016, 08:57:02 AM »
Hey guys, can we use a USB to Centronics (Parallel) adapter to solve this?

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,127
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Mach3 under win10
« Reply #14 on: May 01, 2016, 09:06:20 AM »
no
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline ubsi

  • Holding
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,127
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Mach3 under win10
« Reply #16 on: May 01, 2016, 03:37:18 PM »
No, and no.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline lenny

  • Holding
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 under win10
« Reply #17 on: December 25, 2016, 01:25:18 PM »
what type of breakout board do I need to purchase for Windows 10?

Offline Tweakie.CNC

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,646
  • Super Kitty
    • View Profile
    • Tweakie.CNC
Re: Mach3 under win10
« Reply #18 on: December 26, 2016, 02:09:27 AM »
what type of breakout board do I need to purchase for Windows 10?

Choose the Motion Controller you are planning on using first then select a BoB that is compatible with it.

Tweakie.
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.

Offline midiman310

  • Holding
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 under win10
« Reply #19 on: February 06, 2017, 04:19:53 PM »
what type of breakout board do I need to purchase for Windows 10?
I had success with a 200KHz USB controller off of ebay that went for around $80 enclosed in aluminum frame.  DDSMV5  is the model number.  I think they've it's been replaced by a newer model DDUMV5.  Driver seems stable so far.  I can do anything as before when I had the standard Parallel Bob.  I'm now running it from a micro windows 10 computer thats 3" x 6" x 1/2" thick!  To get around problems at set up, once you plug in the USB controller, have windows re-install itself.  It was a new $60 computer so, it was fresh out of the box.  Now install Mach3 ...66 release.  Whatever you do, DO NOT install the Mach printer driver!! Controller came with it's own driver, install it into your plugins folder, install your lic file in the Mach3 directory, then launch Mach 3.  On the very first run you should get a popup window showing your new USB driver.  Select it and Mach3 workspace.  Immediately go to the config plugins menu and select your new driver to configure.  Once done be sure to go back through your config files and place all the necessary configuration info.  Works like a champ!