Hello Guest it is July 12, 2020, 04:52:46 PM

Author Topic: Cutting Aluminium  (Read 3419 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Re: Cutting Aluminium
« Reply #10 on: May 09, 2015, 03:22:57 PM »
Ok Garry,
Given I!m stuck wth the machin that I have, only option the is a chage of pulley,s ?

Suggestion ?
One step at a time!

Offline rcaffin

*
  •  1,029 1,029
    • View Profile
Re: Cutting Aluminium
« Reply #11 on: May 09, 2015, 05:29:21 PM »
You don't need to change the pulleys. My mill goes to 3,000 rpm and it's fine. OK, not 'high speed', but it makes plenty of chips. Try air blast with puffs of kero mist for aluminium - works for me.

Cheers
Roger
Re: Cutting Aluminium
« Reply #12 on: May 11, 2015, 05:34:12 AM »
Try Climb Milling and mist with kero/oil mix. In the old days we used lard and kerosene for machining Aluminium. The climb milling gets rid of the chip and the rubbing action of conventional milling, however you need to eliminate as much as possible the backlash.

Offline rcaffin

*
  •  1,029 1,029
    • View Profile
Re: Cutting Aluminium
« Reply #13 on: May 11, 2015, 06:22:52 AM »
I use 3 parts kero to 1 part olive oil. Brief puffs iof mist. Parts come out dry. NO harm to your skin from the oil either.
Yeah, climb milling always.

Cheers
Roger