Author Topic: Probing with G31  (Read 2635 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Gerber Baby

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Probing with G31
« on: April 23, 2015, 07:14:37 PM »
Hey guys.  I'm having real trouble with probing. 

I'm using the simulator, and I have the probe input mapped to the ~ key.  The LED lights beside "Probe" in the Machine Diagnostics tab when I push it.  I am also able to write a short script using ISIG_PROBE which also returns true/false properly. 

When I enter "G90 G01 G31 Z-4 F15" in the MDI panel or a lua script, it simply moves to Z-4 without stopping when I press the probe button.  The probe LED is lighting properly during the move, and if I hold down the probe button before executing the Gcode, I get an error that says "Probing signal active!  Cannot Continue!"

Why won't G31 stop my Z axis?

I'm not sure where I am going wrong.  I am new to both G Code and Mach 4, but have experience with programming in general.

Thanks in advance!

Online ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,151
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Probing with G31
« Reply #1 on: April 23, 2015, 07:30:33 PM »
It could be that the simulator plugin doesn't support probing.

If you try to do the same thing in Mach3 without the parallel port driver, it won't work there either.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline Gerber Baby

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Probing with G31
« Reply #2 on: April 23, 2015, 07:52:58 PM »
Ok, I'll stop going crazy then and build a small interface.  Thanks!

Online ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,151
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Probing with G31
« Reply #3 on: April 23, 2015, 07:54:52 PM »
Does it do the same thing if you type this:

G90 G31 Z-4 F15
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline dude1

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,253
    • View Profile
Re: Probing with G31
« Reply #4 on: April 23, 2015, 09:21:01 PM »
you can use a macro b to do probeing

Code: [Select]
G49 (Cancel TLO)

G58 (Switch to work offset G58)

G0 X0 Y0 (move the tool over the toolsetter)

G31 Z-10 F150 (probe tool down till it touches the toolsetter)

G10 L1 P1 Z#2002 (set the tool length offset value to the G58 Z position where the probe tripped)

G0 Z5 (move up to safe distance)

G54 (reapply old work offset coordinate system)

G43 H1 (apply new TLO for tool 1)

I have run it 10 times in a row and it worked fine for me.

use it at your own risk

a lua code would be better but I cant get it to work hopefully brain will relies a tool high lua code