Author Topic: 2010 screen set  (Read 6071 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mikes racing

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
2010 screen set
« on: March 26, 2015, 03:12:07 AM »
Hi, can any one help I have been using the 2010 screen set since it came out, I have changed my computer and paid again but I can not find where to down load it.
Please help
Mike

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,127
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: 2010 screen set
« Reply #1 on: March 26, 2015, 08:18:50 AM »
Send me an email and I'll send you a new copy.
cncwoodworker at comcast.net
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline csowards

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: 2010 screen set
« Reply #2 on: September 07, 2015, 09:18:22 PM »
I have mach3 and added the 2010 screenset and it worked great until recently. Now after going through the routine to zero my "Z" axis by touching the plate on top of the board to be cut, then the plate in the table top the "Z" axis is set but when I click cycle start the router is trying to cut 2 inches above the board. Can some one help?

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,127
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: 2010 screen set
« Reply #3 on: September 07, 2015, 09:24:29 PM »
Make sure there are no tool lengths in your tool table if there's a G43 in your g-code.

Are you sure Z zero is correct before running the code?
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline Sheepsdontlie

  • Holding
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
2010 screen set
« Reply #4 on: September 19, 2015, 04:46:50 AM »
Hi can someone help me need to know how to install a new screen set in to Mach 3, I'm sure this is simple but It all new to me as I've only been using this software for a few weeks thanks


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,127
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: 2010 screen set
« Reply #5 on: September 19, 2015, 06:48:11 AM »
It depends on which screenset it is.
Generally, there's a .set file that goes in the Mach3 folder.
And there are images that go into \Mach\bitmaps\, or a folder inside that folder.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline csowards

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: 2010 screen set
« Reply #6 on: September 19, 2015, 09:14:26 PM »
I received a reply about the issue and removed the length from the bit data base and that solved the problem.

Offline airbrush

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: 2010 screen set
« Reply #7 on: September 28, 2015, 10:53:42 PM »
Hi, I have an issue with leaving use safe z checked.

Once a refall home and then hit park or toolchange my z always wants to go up until it eventually triggers my Z limit switch. If I uncheck use safe z and try park or toolchange it moves to it, no issue. (my park and toolchange are set to the same coordinates(x +4.5 y +14 z -0.5) The top my Z is 0 and bottom is -4.5.

So not sure if I have a setting wrong somewhere? what is safe z doing? are there settings for it?


Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,127
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: 2010 screen set
« Reply #8 on: September 29, 2015, 01:02:18 AM »
Go to Config > Safe Z, and set it to use Machine Coordinates, and somewhere between 0 and -0.5
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline airbrush

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: 2010 screen set
« Reply #9 on: September 29, 2015, 08:15:46 AM »
Thanks...yes that was the issue...was set to +0.1.