Author Topic: MaxNC 10 SRV  (Read 1469 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ijchan223

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
MaxNC 10 SRV
« on: March 01, 2015, 12:04:14 AM »
Hi, i have an old Max Nc 10  SRV unit laying around that i would like to get working. I have looked everywhere and can' t seem to find information about running this type of machine with Mach 3. Is it possible to drive this machine with Mach 3 without rewiring it ?

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: MaxNC 10 SRV
« Reply #1 on: March 01, 2015, 05:55:54 AM »
If you go to Config menu then Ports and pins you will see the option to set for Max NC-10 wave drive, that should make Mach configure the parallel port pins to the ones required.
There is a pinout diagram here,
ftp://machsupport.com/Extra%20Information/maxnc.GIF

Hood

Offline ijchan223

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: MaxNC 10 SRV
« Reply #2 on: March 01, 2015, 03:02:52 PM »
selecting wave drive mode doesn't seem to enable the outputs. do i need to do anything in the output panel ?

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: MaxNC 10 SRV
« Reply #3 on: March 01, 2015, 03:04:07 PM »
No set up needed, have you restarted?
Hood

Offline ijchan223

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: MaxNC 10 SRV
« Reply #4 on: March 01, 2015, 04:58:50 PM »
after setting all the motor outputs to 0 it seems to jog around but all the outputs seems to be wrong.

the up arrow turns on the motor
Left and right moves the machine in and out
and clicking on Z moves the machine left and right? Not sure how this is possible the Z and A axis should have been on a separate parallel port that isn't hooked up.

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: MaxNC 10 SRV
« Reply #5 on: March 01, 2015, 05:29:31 PM »
Ok the link I posted above came out wrong as I forgot it was the ftp site, it should work now.
ftp://machsupport.com/Extra%20Information/maxnc.GIF

As you will see the pins get set and the axes can not be changed. It may be that you have a newer version, if that is the case then unlikely you can do much about it.


Hood

Offline ijchan223

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: MaxNC 10 SRV
« Reply #6 on: March 01, 2015, 05:49:46 PM »
yeah, that i was afrade of that, i will try to get the software from MaxNC directly, but i doubt they will still support a machine that is this old. if all else fails i can rewire it