Author Topic: AutoZ Issue  (Read 1356 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Damin69

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
AutoZ Issue
« on: February 21, 2015, 08:16:11 PM »
Auto Z was working just fine. Now it will not work properly. When I click on my auto z button the bit comes down about 1/8" then pulls up the the retract distance and says that Z is Zeroed. But it is not. I have tried redoing the script using a completely different script same issue. I have rebooted and restarted everything does it every time. Any suggestions?

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,156
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: AutoZ Issue
« Reply #1 on: February 21, 2015, 11:00:19 PM »
Possibly noise triggering the input.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline Damin69

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: AutoZ Issue
« Reply #2 on: February 21, 2015, 11:07:25 PM »
Possibly noise triggering the input.
How DO I filter out noise if that is what it is? Or find out if it is noise?

Offline dude1

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,253
    • View Profile
Re: AutoZ Issue
« Reply #3 on: February 21, 2015, 11:15:03 PM »
one way to find noise is with a radio on fm have it tuned into a station stick it on the machine and if it goes all statistic you have noise that's a ruff way to do it it works thoe,

also inspect all the wiring you could have a bad wire.

there are lots of things that can make noise happen those two things are quick checks

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,156
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: AutoZ Issue
« Reply #4 on: February 21, 2015, 11:16:33 PM »
A lot of people add a capacitor across the input.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline Damin69

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: AutoZ Issue
« Reply #5 on: February 22, 2015, 02:22:38 PM »
A lot of people add a capacitor across the input.
Thanks for  info. The cap across the input did the trick.