Hello Guest it is May 26, 2019, 09:41:18 AM

Author Topic: Newbie question  (Read 1102 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Newbie question
« on: February 12, 2015, 09:02:38 AM »
Hi guys,
Newbie here, just registered.
I just started this hobby, with a small 3axis, Aspire and Mach3.
My question is related to the tool change procedure.
I generated the G-code for a part in Aspire. There are 3 tools used for it.
There is a setting in Aspire about the home position. My home is at x=0, y=0, z=30mm
Well, I was expecting the machine to go with tool #1 at (home)  0,0,30 and wait for me to say "go" after changing to tool #2 and resetting the zero for Z.
What it did was this:  at the end of the roughing with tool #1 , it stopped and went up 10mm. That's it.
Am I missing a step, a setting , something ?
I didn't run the simulation for each step in Aspire; can that do anything wrong to the G-code ?
Thanks for your support guys.
« Last Edit: February 12, 2015, 09:08:45 AM by Shibalba »

Offline ger21

*
  • *
  •  6,234 6,234
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Newbie question
« Reply #1 on: February 12, 2015, 11:51:20 AM »
How do you have Mach3 configured for tool changes in General Config? You want it to be "Stop Spindle, Wait for Cycle Start".
When mach3 gets to the M6 in your g-code, it runs the M6 Start macro. You may need to edit the macro, or edit your Aspire post processor to get it do what you want. There are several different things at work here.
Can you post a few lines of your g-code, before and including the M6 line?
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html
Re: Newbie question
« Reply #2 on: February 13, 2015, 12:38:24 PM »
Thank you so much for the fast reply.
I am attaching here the full G-code file.
If you can give me any hint about what I'm doing wrong..