Author Topic: Another tool table Question  (Read 5359 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Learn

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 75
    • View Profile
Re: Another tool table Question
« Reply #10 on: February 10, 2015, 07:39:31 PM »
thanks found it and added all the info in it . just like to see an H value on the main screen now.

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Another tool table Question
« Reply #11 on: February 12, 2015, 01:30:54 PM »
Not really sure what you are meaning. If you call a G43H** then you will get the Height offset value displayed on the standard mill screen.
If that is not what you are meaning please explain more.

Hood

Offline Learn

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 75
    • View Profile
Re: Another tool table Question
« Reply #12 on: February 12, 2015, 08:06:07 PM »
Never mind .

I guess instead if a T it should have an H that's all. But would like it to display both

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Another tool table Question
« Reply #13 on: February 13, 2015, 02:25:22 AM »
It does, see screenshot, if you do not get that then it is either you have not called a toolchange or that you have the option in General Config set to Ignore Tool Change.

Hood

Offline Learn

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 75
    • View Profile
Re: Another tool table Question
« Reply #14 on: February 13, 2015, 04:30:50 AM »
I know but the coresponding h#
Example
T 2
H2 187.21
It does change the number but like a price of mind that it is grabbing the correct holder. It's not that I remember all the numbers to double check. And hat to ASSUME it's the correct holder length .


I know I can just switch the tool numbers and the h value changes . That's with out a g43H# involved that's what's bothering to me

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Another tool table Question
« Reply #15 on: February 13, 2015, 04:48:42 AM »
Ok its the actual offset number rather than the value you want.
I nagged at Brian a long while back to add that to Turn but don't think i will work for Mill.
Will have a think as there may be a way to do it via a user label.

Hood

Offline Learn

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 75
    • View Profile
Re: Another tool table Question
« Reply #16 on: February 13, 2015, 07:23:44 AM »
ok at least you know where I am coming from now .

Offline Learn

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 75
    • View Profile
Re: Another tool table Question
« Reply #17 on: February 14, 2015, 07:33:42 PM »
Also looking for a basic MANUAL m6 tool change macro

Offline jonny quest

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 204
    • View Profile
Re: Another tool table Question
« Reply #18 on: February 15, 2015, 01:22:43 AM »
Can I interrupt this thread a bit?

I don't understand how tool offsets work. I also have a hard time asking the correct questions to get me the answers I'm looking for.

Do the different tool heights work off of home dimensions?

Or lets say my T1 is zeroed to my workpiece and I run my program.  Then I run the program with T2 which is 1 inch longer than T1. does T2 just follow my original origin of T1 Because of that's what Mach remembered?

Does the tool table just follow the origins of last tool height the gcode origin used?

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Another tool table Question
« Reply #19 on: February 15, 2015, 03:54:52 AM »
Learn,
 I looked at the user labels as a means to get the H number but sadly couldn't find a call to get it, best I could get was the Tool Description.
What are you wanting with regards the macro, the standard one is the most basic you will get, ie it will set the tool DRO to the correct number.


jonny quest

The offsets are in relation to machine coords.


Hood