Author Topic: Mill wizard  (Read 3077 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Mred

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Mill wizard
« on: January 13, 2015, 02:34:42 PM »
 new setup of mill wizard . When I load a gcode file from mill wizard to Mach3. The machine moves as it should but the mach3 screen dro does not match the amount traveled. This causes my z axis to trip limit switch.   5 inches of travel will read .5 inches on mach3 screen this is a guess of actual ratio between actual travel and screen readout. Any suggestions?  Mach3 running on windows 7.  Thanks Ed cova

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,127
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Mill wizard
« Reply #1 on: January 13, 2015, 03:37:04 PM »
Make sure your native units are not set to mm's.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline Ron Ginger

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 921
    • View Profile
Re: Mill wizard
« Reply #2 on: January 13, 2015, 03:54:39 PM »
Have you tested the calibration of your machine? When you command a Z move does the machine really move that amount?

The wizard simply generates gode moves, it cannot effect how mach executes that code.

Offline Mred

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Mill wizard
« Reply #3 on: January 13, 2015, 07:29:08 PM »
As long as I don't load g code from mill wizard. All moves are accurate one inch travel on axis = one inch on Mach3 screen dro.

Offline Ron Ginger

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 921
    • View Profile
Re: Mill wizard
« Reply #4 on: January 13, 2015, 09:59:54 PM »
Unless you are mixing units and programming the wizard in mm on a machine setup in inches it is simply not possible for the wizard to make a longer move. The wizard simply writes gcode. Use the MDI bar and enter a move, like G1 z1 and see if Z moves exactly 1 inch.

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,127
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Mill wizard
« Reply #5 on: January 14, 2015, 09:00:12 AM »
As long as I don't load g code from mill wizard. All moves are accurate one inch travel on axis = one inch on Mach3 screen dro.

Did you check the Native Units?
If you configure your machine to accurately move in inches, but the Native units are set to mm's, then any g-code without a G20 will move the correct distance in inches, but if there's a G20, it will move 25.4x more than it's supposed to, which is what you said in your first post.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html