Author Topic: Manually add a Brains folder?  (Read 9703 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Jimmyalenius

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Manually add a Brains folder?
« on: December 26, 2014, 03:39:41 PM »
Seems that I got no Brains folder in my Mach3 folder. Is it possible to add that later, or do I have to reinstall the program?

Regards / Jimmy

Offline dude1

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,251
    • View Profile
Re: Manually add a Brains folder?
« Reply #1 on: December 26, 2014, 04:28:51 PM »
yes just make a folder

Offline Jimmyalenius

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Manually add a Brains folder?
« Reply #2 on: December 26, 2014, 05:50:23 PM »
I tried that but Mach3 don't load brains that's in that folder.

Offline dude1

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,251
    • View Profile
Re: Manually add a Brains folder?
« Reply #3 on: December 26, 2014, 07:45:14 PM »
did you label it Brains.
if that did not work reload M3 the Brains folder should of all ready been there

Offline Jimmyalenius

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Manually add a Brains folder?
« Reply #4 on: December 27, 2014, 09:29:25 AM »
Hi! My installation/Mach3-folder just got this folders:

GCode
LCamSamples
Shapes

So I made a "Brains" folder, but non of the brains files in that folder show up in the "Brain Control". And I have restarted my computer several times. The only Brain file that I can see in the Brain Control is "ModIOMPG.brn", but that one is not on my computer harddrive.

Online ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,127
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Manually add a Brains folder?
« Reply #5 on: December 27, 2014, 09:40:03 AM »
What version of Mach3 is this?

Where did you install it to?

Sounds like your looking at the wrong folder.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline Jimmyalenius

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Manually add a Brains folder?
« Reply #6 on: December 27, 2014, 10:58:23 AM »
Yes Gerry, you are right. For some reason I got two Mach3 folders, and when I searched for "ModIOMPG.brn" I couldn't find it anywere. Thanks for pointing that out.

Offline luis maria

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Manually add a Brains folder?
« Reply #7 on: April 09, 2016, 03:31:11 AM »
buenos dias

donde puedo buscar un manual de brains

Offline Tweakie.CNC

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,637
  • Super Kitty
    • View Profile
    • Tweakie.CNC
Re: Manually add a Brains folder?
« Reply #8 on: April 09, 2016, 04:41:10 AM »
buenos dias

donde puedo buscar un manual de brains

http://www.machsupport.com/videos/

Tweakie.
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.

Offline luis maria

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Manually add a Brains folder?
« Reply #9 on: April 09, 2016, 05:07:04 AM »
es posible algun fichero en pdf para verlo mejor porque mi ingles es mejor en papel