Author Topic: Spindle Speed Control Problem  (Read 3319 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Seitz333

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Spindle Speed Control Problem
« on: September 29, 2014, 04:46:35 PM »
Hi All,

I have been having a problem with my spindle control. Lets say I have some gcode with 4 jobs and 2 different tools.

Job 1 Profile with 1/4" bit, S14000 - Runs fine (machine stops, I change bit, and cycle restart for Job 2)
Job 2 - Pocket with 1/2" bit S9000 - Runs fine and moves on to Job 3
Job 3 - Pocket with same 1/2" bit S9000 - SPINDLE SPEED INCREASES TO 24000 (my max setting), the DRO reads 9000 like it is supposed to thou.
Job 4  - Profile with same 1/2" bit S9000 - SPINDLE CONTINUES TO RUN AT 24000

Also if I try to use the MDI and issue a S9000 command it does not bring the spindle speed down.
I also noticed if the spindle is running at any speed and I enter in a different RPM or Spindle Override % the spindle will increase to 24000.

So far as a work around I just run each job separately, which is a pain to load the new gcode each time.

Is there a Gcode I'm missing, a settting in my post processor, or a setting on the VFD???

I'm using BOBCad V27, Mach 3 (latest version), VFD for spindle control.

Thanks,

Chuck

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Spindle Speed Control Problem
« Reply #1 on: September 30, 2014, 02:57:53 PM »
Can you attach the code and also your xml and I will see if I can figure out the issue.
Hood

Offline Seitz333

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Spindle Speed Control Problem
« Reply #2 on: September 30, 2014, 10:05:58 PM »
Here are the files. Thanks!

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Spindle Speed Control Problem
« Reply #3 on: October 01, 2014, 02:58:09 PM »
I dont see anything amiss in your xml or code.
What hardware do you have for controlling the spindle?
Can you measure the voltage to see whether it corresponds to the commanded speed?
What rev of Mach are you using?
Hood

Offline Seitz333

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Spindle Speed Control Problem
« Reply #4 on: October 02, 2014, 01:05:13 PM »
I have a Gecko G540, and my VFD is a Lenze AC Tech ESV222N02YXB.

I was looking over the forum and it looks like this person is having a similar issue based on his thread.

http://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php/topic,24431.0.html

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Spindle Speed Control Problem
« Reply #5 on: October 02, 2014, 02:51:03 PM »
Does pressing the Reset for spindle override work for you/
Hood

Offline Seitz333

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Spindle Speed Control Problem
« Reply #6 on: October 02, 2014, 05:35:20 PM »
Pressing the Reset for spindle override does nothing.

FYI I'm running Mach3 Version R3.043.066, on Windows 7.

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Spindle Speed Control Problem
« Reply #7 on: October 03, 2014, 03:40:13 AM »
Ok, doesnt sound like the same issue  as that guy seemed to be getting the spindle override operating on its own.
Can you run the code in air with the 0-10v disconnected and measure the voltage coming out to see if it corresponds to the commanded or actual speed you are seeing.
Hood

Offline Seitz333

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Spindle Speed Control Problem
« Reply #8 on: October 09, 2014, 08:03:39 PM »
Sorry for the long delay, finally had a chance to check the voltages. The voltage does jump up (4-5v) when the spindle speeds up. So it corresponds to the actual speed I'm seeing and not the command.

Chuck

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Spindle Speed Control Problem
« Reply #9 on: October 10, 2014, 03:25:40 AM »
Can you try this. Shut down Mach then go  to the Mach3 folder on yor drive then Macros then the folder named after the profile you are using. You will see a file called Linearity.dat, delete that then start Mach and see if that has helped the problem.
Hood