Author Topic: Need Help. Motors not responding.  (Read 21555 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,300
    • View Profile
Re: Need Help. Motors not responding.
« Reply #30 on: January 28, 2014, 11:16:35 PM »
Quote
Ok rich or anyone now that I've done this can someone please tell me how to cut my first board like setting home position and getting g code and how to set Z clearance and how to cut my first piece.

Glad it's working. :)

Your learning curve is about to "just" begin.
1. Read the Mach3 Mill  manual since there is a lot of information in it. CNC machining is not plug and play.
2.You can try one of the Wizards that comes with Mach as that will generate the gcode for you to fool with.
    Suggest you dry run it.

Have fun,
RICH

Offline djacobson

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Need Help. Motors not responding.
« Reply #31 on: January 29, 2014, 12:07:35 AM »
Oh man sounds like fun. LOL. Thanks for all the help.
Looks like it's back to watching Youtube.

Offline stirling

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,188
  • UK
    • View Profile
    • www.razordance.co.uk
Re: Need Help. Motors not responding.
« Reply #32 on: January 29, 2014, 04:35:15 AM »
Ian,
See reply 26...now a pdf.

RICH

Cheers RICH

Offline Mike Irvin

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: Need Help. Motors not responding.this is key
« Reply #33 on: July 12, 2014, 12:23:00 AM »
Thanks everyone. Rich, Tweakie, and Ian. Ok here's the solution. First off Rich thanks for the pdf of my machine. I uninstalled everything following the pdf I reinstalled mach 3 and reconnected all the cables to my cnc 3020t and than I went to the settings and enabled on output signals port 1 pin 14 active high. Than I went to motor tuning and setup x and y to steps 400, velocity 2000, acceleration 200, step pulse to 10, and direct pulse to 3. Than Z is steps 400, velocity 800, and acceleration 100, step pulse 10 and direct 3. Now it works. Ok rich or anyone now that I've done this can someone please tell me how to cut my first board like setting home position and getting g code and how to set Z clearance and how to cut my first piece. Thanks everyone.

I have had the same problem.enabled output signals port 1 pin 14 active high. and it fixed the problem

Offline Mike Irvin

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: Need Help. Motors not responding.
« Reply #34 on: July 12, 2014, 11:07:07 PM »
that plug is for the probe