Author Topic: Cutting holes in AL sheet metal  (Read 5633 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline wnysupply

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Cutting holes in AL sheet metal
« on: January 01, 2014, 08:17:32 PM »
New at this, I'm cutting 2" holes in AL sheet metal, but the holes come out instead 2.125". The tool bit has a diameter of .125", my guess is that lazycam is using the center of the bit for the cutting path. Is there some type of setup in lazycam to use the outside of the bit in the cutting path?

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,302
    • View Profile
Re: Cutting holes in AL sheet metal
« Reply #1 on: January 02, 2014, 07:24:03 AM »
Have a look at the LazyCam Manual which can be found in Member's Doc's.
You need to create an offset like in Tutorial #1.
The pro version allows offsetting but you could always just create an additional circle to represent the offset for a tool before opening in the
non-pro version.

RICH

Offline wnysupply

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Cutting holes in AL sheet metal
« Reply #2 on: January 14, 2014, 08:23:52 PM »
Rich
Thanks for the information, have done the offsets... but when I hit the output button in lazycam, no tap extension file is made

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,302
    • View Profile
Re: Cutting holes in AL sheet metal
« Reply #3 on: January 14, 2014, 10:29:38 PM »
Are you using LC by itself  or  are you opening it from within Mach?
Licensed Pro Version?

RICH

Offline wnysupply

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Cutting holes in AL sheet metal
« Reply #4 on: January 15, 2014, 05:53:28 AM »
Drawing was made in Viacad, saved as a DXF. Open drawing in Lazycam, did the offsets in lazycam. Pretty sure I have the pro version, as it came with mach3 program that I purchased.

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,302
    • View Profile
Re: Cutting holes in AL sheet metal
« Reply #5 on: January 15, 2014, 02:28:15 PM »
LC comes with Mach and should  / can be installed during Mach's installation. The Pro version is a purchased item and allows the other features  to be used. See the LC  manual page 4 for info.

So don't think you have the Pro Version and thus no posting of the offset code.

RICH

Offline wnysupply

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Cutting holes in AL sheet metal
« Reply #6 on: January 15, 2014, 03:36:58 PM »
RICH
Your right that it is not a pro version. I looked on artsoft website, a license for lazycam is $75 but has no support. So I downloaded bamcam, used the offset feature. Now I can get it to work in mach3, please remember that I'm VERY new at this, did a dry run in mach3, it does cut on offset, but it also still will cut on the original draw line.

Offline wnysupply

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Cutting holes in AL sheet metal
« Reply #7 on: January 15, 2014, 04:10:23 PM »
Sorry....its cambam

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,302
    • View Profile
Re: Cutting holes in AL sheet metal
« Reply #8 on: January 15, 2014, 05:15:40 PM »
No problem as I have Cambam license and like it.  ;)

RICH