Hello Guest it is May 25, 2019, 09:38:35 AM

Author Topic: Newbie: Mach3 won't register input switches or turn steppers  (Read 4609 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Joz

*
  •  18 18
    • View Profile
Newbie: Mach3 won't register input switches or turn steppers
« on: September 14, 2013, 04:50:11 AM »
Hi, wondering if you can help, I am new to CNC machining and Mach3.
I have wired up my CNC machine and started setting it up to run on Mach3.

The problem:
Mach3 will not register the limit switches or the E stop switches and the Stepper Motors will not turn.
If I hit an E stop or push a limit switch, the LED's in Mach3 on the diagnostics page do not light up. 


The hardware I am using: (all from CNC4YOU.co.uk)
HG07 break out board
CW5045 Stepper Motor Drivers
60BYGH401-03 stepper motors
Windows XP on a dedicated PC


What I have done to try and get it to work:
Checked all wiring, reinstalled Mach3, checked parallel port driver. The steppers are receiving a voltage, and the limit switches and the
E Stops are on a Normally Closed circuit, which breaks when I push a switch and test it with a multimeter.
I have run driver test= system excellent.
Under Ports and Pins:
Port set up is on port 1, 0x378
Motor outputs for X,Y & Z are set up on what I believe be the correct pins, DirLow Active is enabled
Input signals are set to port 1, each limit switch and E stop has the correct pin number entered, active low is enabled for each.


Can anyone help? It's probably something dead simple but I am at a loss to know what to do next.
Many thanks
Joz


 

 
Re: Newbie: Mach3 won't register input switches or turn steppers
« Reply #1 on: September 14, 2013, 05:23:21 AM »
If all is not working have you set the step and dir port to 1, you need to do this for your inputs and outputs, they are on the right hand side of the ports and pin menus. Just had a second read of your post and you have set them so I suggest you wait for someone like Hood who will ask for you to send your xml set up file, they will then sort out you problem.
« Last Edit: September 14, 2013, 05:29:57 AM by jimthefish »

Offline ger21

*
  • *
  •  6,233 6,233
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Newbie: Mach3 won't register input switches or turn steppers
« Reply #2 on: September 14, 2013, 08:33:16 AM »
If the Reset button is flashing, try toggling the Active low setting for the Estop. If it's not flashing, then your port address may be wrong.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline Joz

*
  •  18 18
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie: Mach3 won't register input switches or turn steppers
« Reply #3 on: September 16, 2013, 02:20:56 PM »
If the Reset button is flashing, try toggling the Active low setting for the Estop. If it's not flashing, then your port address may be wrong.

Hi, the reset button isn't flashing. I have set the port address to 1, is this the correct address? If not, how would I find out what the correct address is?

Offline Hood

*
  •  25,818 25,818
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie: Mach3 won't register input switches or turn steppers
« Reply #4 on: September 16, 2013, 02:34:48 PM »
Are you connected to the motherboards parallel port or is it an addon port (PCI Port)
If you attach your xml I will have a look to see if there are any obvious config issues.
Hood

Offline Joz

*
  •  18 18
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie: Mach3 won't register input switches or turn steppers
« Reply #5 on: September 16, 2013, 02:50:42 PM »
Hi, I'm using the motherboards parallel port. I'll attach the xml file tomorrow (it's on work computer)
Thanks
 

Offline Joz

*
  •  18 18
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie: Mach3 won't register input switches or turn steppers
« Reply #6 on: September 17, 2013, 08:29:12 AM »
Here's the .xml file

Offline Joz

*
  •  18 18
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie: Mach3 won't register input switches or turn steppers
« Reply #7 on: September 17, 2013, 09:54:48 AM »
Fixed! Faulty parallel port cable. I've swapped it and it's running ok now.
Thanks for your help.