Hello Guest it is October 14, 2019, 02:45:24 PM

Author Topic: Mill Wizard rectangular pocket size  (Read 4359 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Mill Wizard rectangular pocket size
« on: August 15, 2013, 03:53:56 PM »
I have just been cutting some pockets with the  mill wizard, they were 14.4mm x 22mm. i was initially using a 6mm 4 flute  end mill but the ramp down was making them look like a capital D. I was rushing so just changed to a 3mm 4 flute end mill. This rectified the shape but the pockets were undersize by about 1.5 mm. In order to get a pocket of the correct size I had to enter a tool of 1.5mm diameter into the wizard while actually using a 3mm, it was almost as though the wizard was calculating based on the radius rather than diameter. 
Anyone else noticed this or is it just me?
Re: Mill Wizard rectangular pocket size
« Reply #1 on: August 15, 2013, 06:30:20 PM »
 I tried to do it from your description and I see a circular ramp down that takes 3/4 of a turn, then a series of moves to clear the rectangle. I see nothing that is D shaped.

Please post a job file that shows the problem so I can see exactly what your conditions are.