Author Topic: Mach 3 problem  (Read 2124 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline wmpinion

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Mach 3 problem
« on: August 02, 2013, 07:02:06 PM »
Not sure if I'm posting in the right place. Please correct me. Thank you so much.  The problem I'm having is my z zero is changing during a run. It raises off work about 1/4 inch. My machine coordinate and z zero dro change together. The g code is ok and I have no slippage in the z axis.  Thanks for your help and if you can call me that would be fine. 8645562215


Offline woodspinner

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 100
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 3 problem
« Reply #1 on: August 02, 2013, 09:19:08 PM »
sounds like lost steps while plunging?

John

Offline wmpinion

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 3 problem
« Reply #2 on: August 02, 2013, 09:50:24 PM »
Would that cause the machine coordinate dro to change the same amount

Offline Picengraver

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 344
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 3 problem
« Reply #3 on: August 02, 2013, 10:09:59 PM »
The DRO changing means your Steps Per value is probably wrong.  Recheck your calibration.
John Champlain 

Offline woodspinner

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 100
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 3 problem
« Reply #4 on: August 02, 2013, 10:19:01 PM »
if the steps per were wrong it would still find its way back to zero, lost steps would make both work and machine coords to change together.   I'd start by lowering acceleration and velocity by half and seeing  if that improved the condition. Also check for binding on the axis or screw as well.

If  turning them down does eliminate the lost steps, increase acceleration and velocity until it starts doing it again and drop it a significant percentage.

also check any couplers for tightness

John
« Last Edit: August 02, 2013, 10:23:57 PM by woodspinner »

Offline wmpinion

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 3 problem
« Reply #5 on: August 02, 2013, 11:02:31 PM »
Thank you so much but I think I found my problem :). I had installed relay board a couple days ago and motor noise was getting into my system. I moved the board to a better location and so far is fine. Thanks again.  Bill