Author Topic: 3020T-DJ runs in TURN software but not MILL  (Read 3287 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline artsygraver

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
3020T-DJ runs in TURN software but not MILL
« on: August 01, 2013, 11:54:18 AM »
Hello everyone!
I just purchased a 3020T-DJ from Amazon and have been getting used to it.
The wierd thing is it will run a job in the Turn software, but not the Mill.
In the Mill software, it won't jog, or goto manually typed coordinates. All it does is the motors get hot.
But If I run - for example - the roadrunner job in Turn, it works fine.
Any Ideas?
I am attaching my configuration xml.

I am using Mach3 ver 2.something that came with the machine.

Thanks!

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: 3020T-DJ runs in TURN software but not MILL
« Reply #1 on: August 01, 2013, 05:51:43 PM »
You do not have any ports asigned for the axes, see screenshot. For your setup you should have 1 in each of the X, Y and Z Step and Dir Port boxes.
Hood

Offline artsygraver

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: 3020T-DJ runs in TURN software but not MILL
« Reply #2 on: August 01, 2013, 06:03:51 PM »
Thanks for your Reply Hood!

What should be in the step port and dir port boxes?

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: 3020T-DJ runs in TURN software but not MILL
« Reply #3 on: August 01, 2013, 06:12:56 PM »
As mentioned above, for your setup, it would be a 1.
Hood

Offline artsygraver

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: 3020T-DJ runs in TURN software but not MILL
« Reply #4 on: August 01, 2013, 06:15:11 PM »
Thanks Hood.
I'll give it a try tonight.

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: 3020T-DJ runs in TURN software but not MILL
« Reply #5 on: August 01, 2013, 06:15:58 PM »
no problem :)
Hood

Offline artsygraver

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: 3020T-DJ runs in TURN software but not MILL
« Reply #6 on: August 02, 2013, 12:03:44 PM »
Just wanted you to know fixing those settings worked!!
Now it runs fine in the Mill software, and the motors no longer get hot.

Thanks!! ;D

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: 3020T-DJ runs in TURN software but not MILL
« Reply #7 on: August 03, 2013, 05:24:32 PM »
:)