Author Topic: trying to cut a bushing but....  (Read 5249 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline 21St Century

  • Holding
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
trying to cut a bushing but....
« on: July 09, 2013, 07:50:05 PM »
So i am trying to mill out a 4" circle  with a 3" circle inside but i cant write a G code to cut a Full circle. this is what i have.

g0 x0 y0
g01 z-1
g02 x1.5 y0 r-1.5

sure could use a little help here

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,300
    • View Profile
Re: trying to cut a bushing but....
« Reply #1 on: July 10, 2013, 06:41:40 AM »
I would suggest you use one of the wizards to create the gcode and then study the code to see how it's done.

RICH

Offline Jammerm

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 172
    • View Profile
Re: trying to cut a bushing but....
« Reply #2 on: July 10, 2013, 11:21:09 AM »
The wizard works very well. I had a little problem with it cutting deeper than I wanted, I can't remember what I had to do to fix it.

Offline Graham Waterworth

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,837
  • West Yorkshire, England
    • View Profile
    • Autovalues Engineering
Re: trying to cut a bushing but....
« Reply #3 on: July 25, 2013, 04:00:33 PM »
all you need to do is this :-

Rapid to the center + the circle radius + or - the radius of the cutter e.g.

G20 G40
(1/2" dia cutter and 3" hole centered around X0 Y0)
G00 G90 X1.25 (1.5-.25) Y0 Z1.
Z.05
G01 Z-1. F10.
G02 I-1.25
G00 Z1.
(Then a 1/2" cutter and a 4" boss centered around X0 Y0)
G00 X2.25 (2.0+.25) Y0 Z1.
Z.05
G01 Z-1. F10.
G02 I-2.25
G00 Z1.
M30
G-Code is on the cutting edge

Autovalues Engineering, CNC machining specialists, Bradford, England

Offline tonywads

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: trying to cut a bushing but....
« Reply #4 on: November 24, 2014, 12:24:21 AM »
i see post above has the code but no use to you as it wont cut out a pocket for your bearing to rest in with the 3 inch center now there is a wizard that will do it for you its called circular pocket in wizards i could have done it for you but dont know the depth of bearing or material used