Author Topic: big tex screen  (Read 7468 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Hockeyguy01

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
big tex screen
« on: May 27, 2013, 02:00:43 PM »
I have a question when I make a program lets say with Aspire and there is a tool change do I need to add a sub program (g code, script) into the program for the tool change to happen? I really like the sounds of this program and want to install it but just wanted to confirm how it works in this regards.

Mark

Offline Chaoticone

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 5,433
  • Precision Chaos
    • View Profile
Re: big tex screen
« Reply #1 on: May 27, 2013, 02:28:20 PM »
Hello Mark, To call a tool change you just enter a M6 in your g code.  What the machine does when an M6 is called is dependant on the tool change option you have selected in general config. and the M6start.m16 and M6end.m1s macros.

This is copied from and email I sent yesterday that may help you.

The M6 is a user customizable code in Mach.  The default setting in mach is to ignore tool changes on the general config page.  This does just as implied, an m6 being executed in g-code will simply ignore the macros in the M6start.m1s and M6end.m1s macros.  If you choose to do a special function when the M6 is executed you will need to modify the macros to do what you need.  In general config if you choose pause and wait for cycle start the m6start macro will run and wait for cycle start to run the m6end macro.  In auto tool change only the m6 start macro will be executed.  We do not write custom macros for users.  We do have resources available to enable you to do it though.  The following manuals should prove invaluable if you choose to write your own custom macros.

http://www.machsupport.com/docs/Mach3_V3.x_Macro_Prog_Ref.pdf
 
http://www.machsupport.com/docs/VBScript_Commands.pdf
 
Also, our support forum is another invaluable resource and you may find a sample that does just what you need there.

Brett
;D If you could see the things I have in my head, you would be laughing too. ;D

My guard dog is not what you need to worry about!

Offline Hockeyguy01

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: big tex screen
« Reply #2 on: May 27, 2013, 03:02:27 PM »
I have a trail version of aspire currently going to purchase the full version as soon as I am comfortable that my machine is working correctly. Does aspire put in tool changes in there program atomically when they are generating the g code? I understand that I have to tell them if I am going to have a roughing tool etc. when I start.

Mark 

Offline Chaoticone

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 5,433
  • Precision Chaos
    • View Profile
Re: big tex screen
« Reply #3 on: May 27, 2013, 03:58:15 PM »
I have no idea about aspire but I imagine it will be set up in the post processor.

Brett
;D If you could see the things I have in my head, you would be laughing too. ;D

My guard dog is not what you need to worry about!

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,127
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: big tex screen
« Reply #4 on: May 27, 2013, 08:56:41 PM »
I have a trail version of aspire currently going to purchase the full version as soon as I am comfortable that my machine is working correctly. Does aspire put in tool changes in there program atomically when they are generating the g code?

Yes, if you use a Mach3 ATC post (which is included with Aspire), then Aspire will output the M6 toolchange command if your toolpaths use more than 1 tool.

As far as I know, the Big Tex version of the Mach Blue screenset doesn't do anything special during toolchanges.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline Hockeyguy01

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: big tex screen
« Reply #5 on: June 05, 2013, 12:00:18 AM »
I have 2 different mach blue screen(Big Tex) and I am no sure what one is the most current one. Can someone verify what one is the most current as well as how to check what one I have installed currently. One of the programs that I have on the program run screen there is a section on the very bottom asking for the fixed plate position the other one does not have it there it is on the setting page. I think this one is the newest but cant be sure.

If it is I when then I have added the fixed plate coordinates and the touch plate thickness dimension and when I hit auto zero on program screen I get a message saying not yet implemented. Is there is a link to a setup for this. I have read a few and they have not helped.

Also I have set up in this program on the offsets tab a tool change location. what is the line in mdi to have the machine do this move or is there a button somewhere to have the machine move there. I tried "g01 m6 f 30" on the mdi screen . 

Any help would be greatly appreciated again.

Matk

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,127
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: big tex screen
« Reply #6 on: June 05, 2013, 08:34:35 AM »
For the tool change location, you'll need to modify the M6 macro to have it go to the tool change location. I don't believe there's any default button that does it.

Not sure about the versions, as I don't use it.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html