Hello Guest it is May 24, 2019, 06:02:24 PM

Author Topic: Newbie question on screen size  (Read 1883 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Newbie question on screen size
« on: April 28, 2013, 07:00:31 PM »
Sorry for the dumb question but the mach3 screen does not fit my monitor so I can't see all of it . how do I adjust it?
Thanks

Offline Hood

*
  •  25,817 25,817
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie question on screen size
« Reply #1 on: April 28, 2013, 07:47:58 PM »
Config menu then General Config and about the middle right at the bottom you will see Auto Screen Enlarge option, choose that and then restart Mach.
Hood
Re: Newbie question on screen size
« Reply #2 on: April 28, 2013, 08:54:59 PM »
I'm installing R3.043.022 on a router table. Im using a PC running XPPro and an original serial port.  I attached the XML.
Thanks
Guy
Re: Newbie question on screen size
« Reply #3 on: April 28, 2013, 09:04:23 PM »
I can't see or click on the OK. button in the lower right of the General Logic configuration screen. Auto screen enlarge is active now as well as boxed dro's and flash errors.HiRes is not enabled If i change a selection it isn't saved without clicking ok. I did restart and the same problem persists. I also can't see the right side or bottom of the 1024 screen set screens.
thanks
guy
Re: Newbie question on screen size
« Reply #4 on: April 28, 2013, 10:57:11 PM »
I found it - it was a Windows problem - under control panel - display i reset the font sizes to normal and everything went back to normal - duh
sorry to bother you - I kind of suspected it would be stupid
Guy