Author Topic: PCB Milling bits  (Read 2681 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ArduinoNewbie

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
PCB Milling bits
« on: March 05, 2013, 10:48:38 PM »
Hi,

I"m using Dremel to mill my PC boards, I would like finer detail, what bits would you recommend for really fine work, I would like to start making surface mount components.  Where can I buy such bits, perhaps I should change the Dremel?

Any advice would be appreciated.


Thanks,
Peter

Offline ArduinoNewbie

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: PCB Milling bits
« Reply #1 on: March 05, 2013, 11:10:51 PM »
Correction, I want to make PC boards that will take surface mount components.  So what bit would be adivsed? THanks

Offline BR549

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 6,855
    • View Profile
Re: PCB Milling bits
« Reply #2 on: March 05, 2013, 11:13:17 PM »
Peter you are in the wrong section for those type questions. Try the general forum.

(;-) TP

Offline Tweakie.CNC

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,666
  • Super Kitty
    • View Profile
    • Tweakie.CNC
Re: PCB Milling bits
« Reply #3 on: March 06, 2013, 02:36:44 AM »
Hi Peter,

As TP says, this is really the wrong thread for your question.

However, I use the little engraving bits (available from China via ebay) - some are better quality than others, although they all claim to be carbide but they are cheap enough to take the chance.
The Dremel may not be the best spindle to use (the front bearing is not that well supported) but if you use fast speed and shallow cuts it will make a reasonable job of fine work.

Tweakie.
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.