Author Topic: DSPMC Mach3 integration issues [SOLVED]  (Read 14398 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline meatwad

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
DSPMC Mach3 integration issues [SOLVED]
« on: February 13, 2013, 11:07:59 AM »
We have a DSPMC/IP -S controller from Vital Systems, interfacing with Mach3 via direct connect Ethernet. Attempting to run a brushed servo motor with an Advanced Motion Controls drive. We have used these drives with our motors before, so I know that system isn’t an issue. The Advanced Motion Controls drive takes a +/-10v input and is connected to J2, pins 15 & 17. We have hooked up a linear encoder to Ch 0 (J6, pins 1, 2, 3, 4, 14, 15, 16, 17). We can see the encoder counting in Mach3 but when we try to jog the motor, there is no voltage change on any of the J2 pins (checked with DMM). I have also attached the log information if that helps. What you see is an attempt to jog the motor with no change in position. The error near the end is when I manually moved the linear encoder Any help or ideas would be greatly appreciated!

DSPMC plugin selected for Motion and I/O
Warning: Spindle Relays are disabled, spindle voltage will always be zeroThreadi
ng Setup Download: EncType 0, ENC# 0, CPR 1, Time 50
DSPMC/IP Online. Plugin: 3.28.2, DSPMC: 7762 / 0655, CPU Rev: 6
Sync & Still at Position X 0 Y 0 Z 0
myReset Estop = 0
Threading Setup Download: EncType 0, ENC# 0, CPR 1, Time 50
DSPMC PID Armed. Axis Enable: 7
Sync & Still at Position X 0 Y 0 Z 0
Jog Axis 0: Velicoty 380, Accel 4800, Distance -1.05e+006, Direction 1
Sync & Still at Position X 0 Y 0 Z 0
Jog Axis 0: Velicoty 380, Accel 4800, Distance 1.05e+006, Direction 0
Sync & Still at Position X 0 Y 0 Z 0
Jog Axis 0: Velicoty 380, Accel 4800, Distance -1.05e+006, Direction 1
Sync & Still at Position X 0 Y 0 Z 0
Jog Axis 0: Velicoty 380, Accel 4800, Distance -1.05e+006, Direction 1
Sync & Still at Position X 0 Y 0 Z 0
Jog Axis 0: Velicoty 380, Accel 4800, Distance -1.05e+006, Direction 1
Sync & Still at Position X 0 Y 0 Z 0
Jog Axis 0: Velicoty 380, Accel 4800, Distance 1.05e+006, Direction 0
Sync & Still at Position X 0 Y 0 Z 0
ERROR: Following Error Limit Exceeded on Axis 0. Servo Disarmed.New Spindle DAC
Voltage Transmitted 0.000000
Sync & Still at Position X 5486 Y 0 Z 0
myReset Estop = 0
DSPMC PID Armed. Axis Enable: 7
Sync & Still at Position X 5480 Y 0 Z 0
Config Changed
Notify Message Not Handled: 14
Servo Disarmed by Mach
New Spindle DAC Voltage Transmitted 0.000000
Sync & Still at Position X 0 Y 0 Z 0




Thanks,
Rich
« Last Edit: August 27, 2014, 07:06:20 PM by Vital System Support »

Offline Vital System Support

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 329
    • View Profile
Re: DSPMC Mach3 integration issues
« Reply #1 on: February 13, 2013, 12:33:26 PM »
Hello Rich,

Here are a few things:

- In the plugin configuration window, have you properly tuned the PID configuration?
- also (in the plugin configuration window), did you set the axis Input Source to "Machxx"?

There are quite a number of things you would need to do before you could perform motion in Mach3. The section "Mach3 Software Integration", in the User guide should contain a more detailed explanation of the steps. Hope that helps.

Offline TOTALLYRC

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 831
    • View Profile
Re: DSPMC Mach3 integration issues
« Reply #2 on: February 13, 2013, 04:22:36 PM »
Hi Rich,
I just replaced my computer on my DSPMC powered mill so it is still fresh in my memory. Did you go into ports and pins and enable the axis that you want to use under motor outputs?
Then go into the plugin config page and set the PID tuning? I found that starting from P5000 and everything else 0 you you can tune from there. If you can,t get motion on the plugin config page you won' get it in Mach3.

If any of these suggestions don't work, come back and ask again. either Rufi or myself should be able to get you going.

Mike
We never have the time or money to do it right the first time, but we somehow manage to do it twice and then spend the money to get it right.

Offline meatwad

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: DSPMC Mach3 integration issues
« Reply #3 on: February 14, 2013, 03:21:20 PM »
Thanks for the help guys! We were able to work through the manual again and get things set up. We how have movement of the motor in the plug in configuration screen while tuning PID. The motor seems to be running fine but we are currently trying to figure out how to find the correct PID values other than pure trial and error (which hasn't seemed to be working for us). Any insight, resources or advice?


Thanks again!
Rich

Offline TOTALLYRC

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 831
    • View Profile
Re: DSPMC Mach3 integration issues
« Reply #4 on: February 14, 2013, 06:21:53 PM »
Hi Rich,
Setting the PID is really trial and error.
Here is what I did on mine. I will assume inch measurements. I started with everything at 0. In the test motion section I put in short moves of .5 to 1 inch. Try a velocity of 100 and an accel of 10 to get started. Then I started putting in values for P until I got motion and had overshoot. P wound up being ~9000. Then I started adding D until it smoothed out and looked good on the graph. I then added a little I. Something on the order of 1 to 5 should do it. Too much I will make it take a long time to settle. I set a max error I of 10. A dead band of 3 -10 helps stop a lot of the dither when the machine is sitting idle. The deadband is in encoder counts so if you have a decent resolution encoder it will not even be noticeable in daily use. Once this all looked good I then add velocity feed forward which helps response. then I start adding in low pass filter. Low pass filter is adjusted in increments of 1 or 2. when you hit it just right it makes the motors nice and quiet when moving. Following error should be setat 1K to 2K to start. you can then tune it tighter depending on your machine requirements.

HTH.

Mike
We never have the time or money to do it right the first time, but we somehow manage to do it twice and then spend the money to get it right.

Offline Vital System Support

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 329
    • View Profile
Re: DSPMC Mach3 integration issues
« Reply #5 on: February 14, 2013, 07:43:11 PM »
please read the instructions of setting up PID in the user manual.  starting at page 40.  It talks about the PID filter parameters and some rules to follow.  Normally the customers get good results quickly working with the graph and the instructions in the manual.  We hardly get any support call for tuning.

Offline meatwad

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: DSPMC Mach3 integration issues
« Reply #6 on: February 15, 2013, 11:19:53 AM »
Mike, you have been such a help! Thank you! We had been trying to follow the manual and it just wasn't working out for us (wouldn't have posted here if it was). Your information, combined with a few things from the manual, got us a very nice looking ramp with no overshoot. I attached a screenshot of our tune. Things seem to be running fine now, some of my numbers are a bit out of the range you used and the manual mentions but this may be acceptable and caused by varying hardware.

I'm sure I'll be back later with more questions. Haha! Thanks for your patience!




Rich

Offline Ghantos

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
Re: DSPMC Mach3 integration issues
« Reply #7 on: March 16, 2014, 09:10:22 AM »
hello Freinds!

i have a CNC router Bulleri (ITALY) works with CC100 controller.

now, i think how to use MACH3 to control it.
The machine has Bosch SM 10/20 servo drives that controlled with analouge input +-0-10v.

the control input i found in the elec.  layout is SW+ and SW- used to control the driver.

so can i use the DSPMC to control the axes only by connecting the SW+ and SW- ?? or i need to connect all the encoders and the tachometers ect....??? to the DSPMC.

also please let me know  any supplies for the DSPMC controllers.(kinds, IO's , Voltages...)

i want to to start now with the axes motion and later to use the I/O to control the machine functions

thank you in advanced.



Offline Vital System Support

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 329
    • View Profile
Re: DSPMC Mach3 integration issues
« Reply #8 on: March 17, 2014, 02:28:22 PM »
To get motion, all you would need to do is to wire the +/-10V Analog Outputs and the signal ground from the DSPMC to your Servo Drives and wire the Encoder Feedback signals coming from your drives to the DSPMC.

The tachometers from the motors should be connected to your drives.

The system layout diagram can be found on the DSPMC webpage, somewhere in the middle part of the page. Wiring and hardware connections can be found in the DSPMC User Guide, Chapter 4: Hardware Interface Description. See port J2 for Analog Outputs, and ports J6 and J7 for encoder feedback.

Digital I/O can be wired to ports J4 and J5 on the DSPMC.  For 24Volt I/O, use the 7535P or 7535N breakout board on J4 or J5.

regards,
Rufi


Offline meatwad

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: DSPMC Mach3 integration issues
« Reply #9 on: April 15, 2014, 11:40:36 AM »
Hello,
We are working through some more issues with our system. The command for this move was to move 1 inch on each axis. As you can see, the DRO is not showing a 1 inch movement. You can also see from our motor tuning screens that "steps per" should be 5080 for X and Y and 2693.531283 for Z. On the DSPMC status screen, the encoder and feedback values match each other but they do not match the expected values for a 1 inch move. Also, the "Cmd Pos" does not match our "steps per" for a 1 inch movement. We are unable to achieve consistent, accurate movement/readout. Any ideas?

We are running servo motors for X and Y and a stepper motor for Z, all with linear encoders.




Thanks,
Rich