Author Topic: LT gcode diameter larger than needed  (Read 15077 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mohamedhelmi

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: LT gcode diameter larger than needed
« Reply #10 on: November 16, 2013, 07:50:26 AM »
 Rick,
I'm just back home. kindly check attached .DXF file saved under AUTOCAD R12 version.
 ::)

Offline mohamedhelmi

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: LT gcode diameter larger than needed
« Reply #11 on: November 16, 2013, 09:00:52 AM »
Friends,
One more project with identical problem.
Please check attachment.

Offline mohamedhelmi

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: LT gcode diameter larger than needed
« Reply #12 on: November 17, 2013, 02:50:10 AM »
guys,
I think that I find the solution, I was playing with setting and changed accidentally the mode from Radius to Diameter. So after I change it the problem was solved.
Thanks every body. ;)

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,300
    • View Profile
Re: LT gcode diameter larger than needed
« Reply #13 on: November 17, 2013, 06:14:53 AM »
mohamedhelmi,
Always remember:
Must be consistant ie; if you CAD / draw in diameter, LT should be set for diameter, Mach should be configured for diameter mode.

RICH

Offline mohamedhelmi

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: LT gcode diameter larger than needed
« Reply #14 on: February 14, 2015, 04:27:05 PM »
 :) HI,
I encountered a problem when transferring autocad drawing to lazy turn. the diametre is more bigger than required.!
can any body help me please ?
Please check attachment for more explanation.

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,300
    • View Profile
Re: LT gcode diameter larger than needed
« Reply #15 on: February 14, 2015, 07:36:18 PM »
Can't open your files. Save as version 12 DXF and also not 3d.

RICH

Offline Machtank

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: LT gcode diameter larger than needed
« Reply #16 on: February 15, 2015, 01:52:29 AM »
I managed to open your .dwg file and save as R12 dxf, but you must move your profile to the required quadrant (RH end point at 0,0). However still not getting true result, but it does load into Laziturn. Modified DXF attached.

Ezilathe might be an option if you can add a couple of lines to your dxf to guide toolpath over gaps in profile at change of tool (LH to RH).

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,300
    • View Profile
Re: LT gcode diameter larger than needed
« Reply #17 on: February 15, 2015, 07:07:10 AM »
In reply #14 not sure what dimension you are questioning.
I will assume it is the larger diameter / radius part of the piece.

The Brown pentagon will show the largest piece dimension.
It is used to scale the piece up or down via slider movement or input of a value.

The dimension in CAD ( dxf per reply#16 ) from center line to larger outside here is 5.2384.
It is just a "unit" as far as LT is concerned on import.

In LT - Diameter Mode it is  5.2384    
        - Radius Mode it is 10.4760  
( The value can be read from the pentagon, or, zoom way out and setting the cross hair on the line as the
graphic Z&X location is shown in the lower left side of the screen.

Have a read of the manual Appendix B &C about drawings / dxf / what to do or what not to do.

Remember.....always be consitant in mode / unit / configuration for all programs that wiil be used from start to using Mach3 lathe.        

I am using LT version 1.1

RICH
« Last Edit: February 15, 2015, 07:13:58 AM by RICH »