Author Topic: Circular pocket question  (Read 5562 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Greolt

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 956
    • View Profile
Circular pocket question
« on: January 30, 2007, 09:09:27 PM »
I really like the circular pocket wizard in the newfangled set. 

When I do circular pocket in Sheetcam it does it in a strange way so I prefer the wizard.

I like how it can spiral down in the centre etc.

Now on to my question.

When I do a pocket and then want to do a second pocket in the same spot but deeper (smaller diameter)

how do I set the start depth of the second pocket to the finnished depth of the first?

What I have beeen doing is scrolling through the gcode and run "start from here"

There must be a better way.   ???

I could reset Z zero but then it mucks up my rapid clearance etc etc.

Offline Ron Ginger

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 921
    • View Profile
Re: Circular pocket question
« Reply #1 on: January 31, 2007, 06:25:08 PM »
Sorry, the circular pocket wizard does not offer a way to make the top of the different than the top of the part. We are doing some clean up work on the wizards, maybe a top of cut can be added.

Whats wrong with Sheetcam? There are 2 choices for pocket- spiral and zigzag. If you set it to spiral it ought to look a lot like this wizards code.

Offline Greolt

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 956
    • View Profile
Re: Circular pocket question
« Reply #2 on: January 31, 2007, 07:54:19 PM »

Thanks Ronginger. 

Do you have any sugestions as how to best manage that situation of a pocket within a pocket?

It is something that comes up all the time for me.

Nothing wrong with sheetcam it just does spiral pockets differently.

Sheetcam starts at the outer diameter, ramping down as it starts, cuts a circle, then does a Z lift, moves

over and does it all again at the step over amount.  Works it's way to the center that way.

Newfangled as you well know does a clever little corkscrew in the center down to Z level, then

spirals out to the finished diameter.

Seems to my inexperienced self that newfangle's way is quicker and just plain sexier.   ;D  ;D
« Last Edit: January 31, 2007, 08:01:36 PM by Greolt »

Offline Ron Ginger

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 921
    • View Profile
Re: Circular pocket question
« Reply #3 on: February 04, 2007, 10:43:16 AM »
In defense of Sheetcam their pocketing is a general purpose that can handle any shape. They have to be much more careful with the code. The Wizard is only doing circles, so its easy to make a better path for them

It is easy enough to change the wizard to allow a setting for the top of the pocket to be below the top of the work surface. However, this could get someone into a lot of trouble if they do such a pocket in the wrong place. I will make the change, and maybe have the program flash a warning dialog box that you just generated code that might be to low.


Offline Greolt

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 956
    • View Profile
Re: Circular pocket question
« Reply #4 on: February 04, 2007, 04:04:04 PM »

Wow that would be great Ronginger.   ;D

I will look forward to having that facility.

How's that for support !!!!!!!!   :o

Offline Brian Barker

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3,517
    • View Profile
Re: Circular pocket question
« Reply #5 on: February 07, 2007, 06:16:56 PM »
Ron is a Great guy and I think everyone is going to be much happier with him working on the Wizard set!
Fixing problems one post at a time ;)

www.newfangledsolutions.com
www.machsupport.com

Offline ardor

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
Re: Circular pocket question
« Reply #6 on: February 09, 2007, 07:12:43 PM »
Cut the small/deep pocket first?
There is no approved dental use for WD40

Offline Ron Ginger

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 921
    • View Profile
Re: Circular pocket question
« Reply #7 on: February 09, 2007, 11:23:26 PM »
Yes, but then you will be cutting air in the center of the larger pocket.

I will be releasing a new wizard set in a few more days that has a Ztop setting for circular pockets and several other fixes.

ron ginger

Offline Greolt

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 956
    • View Profile
Re: Circular pocket question
« Reply #8 on: February 10, 2007, 12:19:31 AM »


Cut the small/deep pocket first?

Yeah I spose you could cut the second larger pocket as a circle, not a pocket.

But it will be terrific when Ron has made some changes.  Looking forward to seeing it all.