Hello Guest it is October 20, 2019, 08:09:18 AM

Author Topic: Units/Min Question  (Read 5959 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Telad

*
  •  13 13
    • View Profile
Re: Units/Min Question
« Reply #10 on: December 06, 2012, 11:07:47 AM »
What do you mean by units/dro?   I don't have any feedback connected.

Attached is the gcode.

Offline Hood

*
  •  25,856 25,856
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Units/Min Question
« Reply #11 on: December 06, 2012, 11:12:14 AM »
The DRO you have arrowed is Units Per Minute DRO, what is it saying when running the code as you are saying it is wrong.
Hood

Offline Hood

*
  •  25,856 25,856
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Units/Min Question
« Reply #12 on: December 06, 2012, 11:19:11 AM »
Your code does not have a G1 at the start of the first part so it will run as G0 moves (rapid speed) as that was the last command, so even though there is a F2 there it will be ignored. If you put a G1 on line N112 like below it should work

N112 G1 X1.1701


Hood

Offline Telad

*
  •  13 13
    • View Profile
Re: Units/Min Question
« Reply #13 on: December 06, 2012, 11:30:23 AM »
While its milling (after the tool change) it says it's cutting at ~46.  While jogging I get ~200.

During both operations the feed rate override was left at it's default position (100%).  

In response to your last post during the first stage the machine is drilling holes not milling.  It is desired to move at full speed to the next point then move the z-axis at the slower speed.

There is no way my machine is moving in excess of 200ipm as that would clear my 12x24 table in 7 seconds :)

By the way thanks for your rapid responses.

Offline Hood

*
  •  25,856 25,856
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Units/Min Question
« Reply #14 on: December 06, 2012, 11:44:42 AM »
When I jog one axis it shows 85IPM as it should as that is your rapid. If You jog two axis together or command a GO move of multiple axis then that DRO will show the blended feedrate, I suspect that is what you are seeing.
Hood

Offline Telad

*
  •  13 13
    • View Profile
Re: Units/Min Question
« Reply #15 on: December 06, 2012, 12:07:27 PM »
When I jog one axis I get 172-176... almost exactly twice the actual value.

It looks like it's not a unit issue, but i'm still not sure what's the issue. 

My driver boards are setup for microstepping... but turning it off make the machine run slower not faster and the distance jogged is accurate.

Offline Hood

*
  •  25,856 25,856
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Units/Min Question
« Reply #16 on: December 06, 2012, 02:01:45 PM »
Ok its just dawned on me you are using the pokeys as a motion controller. That could well be where the issue is as it may be reporting the feed incorrectly. One thing to try is go to Config then Ports and Pins and set the Frequency to 25KHz and see if that makes a difference, you will likely need to restart Mach after you change it.
If that doesnt help then possibly ask on the Pokeys section as it may be a known issue. The SmoothStepper suffered from that problem in the beginning if the frequency on Ports and Pins was set at anything other than 25KHz. It was just a reporting issue rather than a real one and I am thinking that is likely the case with you and the PoKeys.
Hood

Offline Telad

*
  •  13 13
    • View Profile
Re: Units/Min Question
« Reply #17 on: December 18, 2012, 11:47:58 PM »
Just a quick update.  You solution may be the cause however changing the freq had no effect.

I posted on the other forum as requested however the moderator could not confirm if it was a know issue until he talks to someone from Mach3.

It has been over 10 days since his last response. 

After further production runs we have determined it seems to be more then 2x the actual.

Any help you can provide would be greatly appreciated.

Offline Hood

*
  •  25,856 25,856
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Units/Min Question
« Reply #18 on: December 19, 2012, 03:06:00 AM »
Is it actually moving at the correct rate and just the reporting that is wrong?
Hood

Offline Telad

*
  •  13 13
    • View Profile
Re: Units/Min Question
« Reply #19 on: December 19, 2012, 12:34:41 PM »
That is correct