Author Topic: mach 3 comm port  (Read 2267 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ooyeap

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
mach 3 comm port
« on: September 06, 2012, 02:27:42 PM »
Could someone help me out. Could someone screen shot me a pictures on how the mach3 comm. port is set up. is it com 1 or is it LPT 1.  please help.

jeff parrott
334.296.2353 alabama

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: mach 3 comm port
« Reply #1 on: September 06, 2012, 04:09:27 PM »
If you are meaning the parallel port then you just put the address of your parallel port into Machs config. It doesnt matter what Windows calls the port its the address that is important.
Hood

Offline ooyeap

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: mach 3 comm port
« Reply #2 on: September 06, 2012, 04:40:15 PM »
Thanks for your help in my device manager its says i'am plunged into LPT1.   but into mach3 config, do i just change the com port # to "1"

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: mach 3 comm port
« Reply #3 on: September 06, 2012, 04:52:12 PM »
Ignore the com port as it is no use for motor control, it is the parallel port youneed.
In device manager you have seen yours is called LPT1, as said it doesnt matter what Windows calls it as its the address Mach cares about. Look at the resources for the LPT port in device manager and you will find that, see pic.
Then enter that address in Mach like in pic.
You can use either port 1 or 2 address box in Mach but probably best to enter it into 1. When you are setting up the motors and inputs and outputs you need to eter the port number you chose in Mach so in the pic below it is port 1 but if you had entered the address in the port 2 box you would need to enter 2 but as said best sticking to port 1.

Hood

Offline ooyeap

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: mach 3 comm port
« Reply #4 on: September 06, 2012, 05:12:45 PM »
thanks,

ok got all that.    I wish you were down the road...lol

Any ideas on how the limited switch's  in the ports and pins should look like.. i cant get my e-stop to reset. i'am just a big mess here...

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: mach 3 comm port
« Reply #5 on: September 06, 2012, 05:14:31 PM »
Either you have the limits and E-Stop set to wrong ports and pin numbers or possibly you have the active state of the signal set the wrong way.
Hood

Offline ooyeap

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: mach 3 comm port
« Reply #6 on: September 06, 2012, 06:04:07 PM »
is there a sheet somewere that tells me were everything supose to be?

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: mach 3 comm port
« Reply #7 on: September 06, 2012, 06:07:48 PM »
There is a manual available from the menus above. Also some videos that give help on basic set, again available from menus above.
Hood