Hello Guest it is May 18, 2021, 10:40:59 PM

Author Topic: corners getting radiused at higher speed on plasma table  (Read 13381 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Re: corners getting radiused at higher speed on plasma table
« Reply #20 on: January 30, 2012, 09:45:44 AM »
Ahhhh !! Yeah, that's an easy way to fix the problem !! Why didn't I think of that ?? ;)
I will try that.
Dan

Offline stirling

*
  • *
  •  2,188 2,188
  • UK
    • View Profile
    • www.razordance.co.uk
Re: corners getting radiused at higher speed on plasma table
« Reply #21 on: January 30, 2012, 10:01:12 AM »
rrc1962 - a peace offering  ;D

Before I first bought Mach I contacted Art and asked how good the CV was because at the time I'd struggled to figure out exactly how to tune it which we all know is not hugely well documented. His answer was the defining reason why I bought the licence and then spent a lot of time tweaking and playing to see what it could do. I'm no expert but I do have a pretty good feel for it and have helped Brian in the past to trouble shoot CV faults and suggested corrections to errors in the CV documentation. I see a lot of posts where folks recommend similar settings to those you've suggested and to me, this is a shame. Not only is CV capable of so much more but settings that work for one person can be useless for others. It so much depends on the individual machine's capabilities. I hope I've helped get accross in this thread why IMHO "one size fits all" harsh settings are doing Mach's CV a big disservice.

Anyway I hope you havn't dropped me off your Christmas card list but if so you arn't the first and I doubt you'll be the last  ;D

Cheers

Ian
« Last Edit: January 30, 2012, 11:37:06 AM by stirling »
Re: corners getting radiused at higher speed on plasma table
« Reply #22 on: January 30, 2012, 12:58:57 PM »
Ian,
Thanks much for the very informative post.  I'm adding you to my card list  :)

Regards,
John Champlain
www.picengrave.com

Offline stirling

*
  • *
  •  2,188 2,188
  • UK
    • View Profile
    • www.razordance.co.uk
Re: corners getting radiused at higher speed on plasma table
« Reply #23 on: January 30, 2012, 01:10:28 PM »
LOL - Thanks John - you've made my day  ;D
Re: corners getting radiused at higher speed on plasma table
« Reply #24 on: January 30, 2012, 01:39:11 PM »
 :)

Offline BR549

*
  •  6,952 6,952
    • View Profile
Re: corners getting radiused at higher speed on plasma table
« Reply #25 on: January 30, 2012, 03:22:09 PM »
I guess yall missed the part where he used an outside offset for and inside cut? That CAN throw a monkey wrench in the way Scam sees and programs a cut.

We use a similar size table and hardware electronics and DO NOT see this problem here.

Just a thought, (;-) TP

Offline stirling

*
  • *
  •  2,188 2,188
  • UK
    • View Profile
    • www.razordance.co.uk
Re: corners getting radiused at higher speed on plasma table
« Reply #26 on: January 30, 2012, 05:23:16 PM »
Sorry Tel, it's been a long old day and I'm about to hit the sack but you've lost me there old buddy. He's rightly got kerf to the left so I'm not with you. You want to run that by me again?

Ian
Re: corners getting radiused at higher speed on plasma table
« Reply #27 on: January 30, 2012, 06:39:20 PM »
I guess yall missed the part where he used an outside offset for and inside cut? That CAN throw a monkey wrench in the way Scam sees and programs a cut.

We use a similar size table and hardware electronics and DO NOT see this problem here.

Just a thought, (;-) TP


Hmmm !!! I am using outside offset, but only for outside contours. Inside contours automatically get cut on the inside.
Had a busy day and never tried anything on the machine today. :-(
Dan


« Last Edit: January 30, 2012, 06:42:12 PM by hemi43 »

Offline BR549

*
  •  6,952 6,952
    • View Profile
Re: corners getting radiused at higher speed on plasma table
« Reply #28 on: January 30, 2012, 07:34:19 PM »
Look at the posted code. The re is ONLY one operation listed in all the code and that is an OUTSIDE cut.

That tells me that when you cammed it out in Scam you did NOT set up a layer and operation for the inside cut but used the outside offset process to do everything.

So it really did NOT cut where you thought it would.

It would treat an outside cut differently from and inside, MAYBE

Just a thought, (;-) TP


Offline BR549

*
  •  6,952 6,952
    • View Profile
Re: corners getting radiused at higher speed on plasma table
« Reply #29 on: January 30, 2012, 07:57:02 PM »
Here is what I would get for the same type cut.

N0000 (Filename: CutSquares.tap)
N0010 (Post processor: MP3000-DTHC-SmlArcFix#3.scpost)
N0020 (Date: 01/30/12)
N0030 G20 (Units: Inches)
N0040 G53 G90 G40
N0050 F1
N0060 (Part: CutSquares)
N0070 (Process: Inside Offset, 1, T3: Plasma, 0.06 in kerf)
N0080 M06 T3 F60  (Plasma, 0.06 in kerf)
N0090 G00 X6.2292 Y4.7488 Z0.5000
N0100 G28.1 Z0.50
N0110 G92 Z0.0
N0120 G00 Z0.1370
N0130 G92 Z0.0
N0140 G00 Z0.1200
N0150 M03
N0160 G04 P1
N0170 G01 Z0.8000 F60
N0180 G02 X6.1332 Y4.8448 I0.0000 J0.0960 F60.0
N0190 G01 X9.1316 F60
N0200 Y2.1095
N0210 X6.1332
N0220 Y4.8448
N0230 G02 X6.2932 Y4.6848 I0.0000 J-0.1600 F60.0
N0240 (Process: Outside Offset, 0, T3: Plasma, 0.06 in kerf)
N0250 M05
N0260 G00 X12.1260 Y12.1260 Z0.5000
N0270 G28.1 Z0.50
N0280 G92 Z0.0
N0290 G00 Z0.1370
N0300 G92 Z0.0
N0310 G00 Z0.1200
N0320 M03
N0330 G04 P1
o549
N0340 X12.1260 Y12.1260
N0350 G02 X12.0300 Y12.0300 Z0.8000 I-0.0960 J0.0000
N0360 G01 X12.0000 F60
N0370 X0.0000
N0380 G03 X-0.0300 Y12.0000 I0.0000 J-0.0300 F60.0
N0390 G01 Y0.0000 F60
N0400 G03 X0.0000 Y-0.0300 I0.0300 J0.0000 F60.0
N0410 G01 X12.0000 F60
N0420 G03 X12.0300 Y0.0000 I0.0000 J0.0300 F60.0
N0430 G01 Y12.0000 F60
N0440 Y12.0300
N0450 G02 X12.1900 Y12.1900 I0.1600 J0.0000 F60.0
N0460 G00 Z0.5000
N0470 X0.0000 Y0.0000
N0480 #650 = 60.473 #651 = 2
N0490 M05 M30