Author Topic: LCD DRo plugin Gravitech board  (Read 30313 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline budman68

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,360
    • View Profile
Re: LCD DRo plugin Gravitech board
« Reply #20 on: December 06, 2011, 04:51:13 AM »
Understood.

Thanks,
Dave
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Just because I'm a Global Moderator, don't assume that I know anything !

Dave->    ;)

Offline cd_edwards

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 90
    • View Profile
    • CE CNC Signs
Re: LCD DRo plugin Gravitech board
« Reply #21 on: December 06, 2011, 07:52:18 AM »
And I just discovered my dead LCD display this morning. going to be a few weeks before I can get a new one from china. although I see gravitech is having a sale on them right now. Maybe I'll order one of their's.

Offline cd_edwards

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 90
    • View Profile
    • CE CNC Signs
Re: LCD DRo plugin Gravitech board
« Reply #22 on: March 04, 2012, 11:16:47 PM »
Here's a new LCD Dro. The older versions had a problem with saving/replacing the comport value in the XML.  Now if we could just get Mach3 to stop hanging on shutdown while the DLL is loaded.

Offline budman68

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,360
    • View Profile
Re: LCD DRo plugin Gravitech board
« Reply #23 on: September 29, 2012, 05:05:10 PM »
Colton,

Any chance you may know what's going on here?

http://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php/topic,22545.msg157304.html#new

Thanks,
Dave
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Just because I'm a Global Moderator, don't assume that I know anything !

Dave->    ;)

Offline cd_edwards

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 90
    • View Profile
    • CE CNC Signs
Re: LCD DRo plugin Gravitech board
« Reply #24 on: September 29, 2012, 07:20:09 PM »
Kinda odd. I've just recently installed a new computer and had no problem with the LCDDRo. I'd check the serial port settings in the General Config to make sure it's not conflicting.

Offline budman68

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,360
    • View Profile
Re: LCD DRo plugin Gravitech board
« Reply #25 on: September 30, 2012, 12:11:34 PM »
Yep, already checked but thanks for looking in-

Dave
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Just because I'm a Global Moderator, don't assume that I know anything !

Dave->    ;)

Offline budman68

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,360
    • View Profile
Re: LCD DRo plugin Gravitech board
« Reply #26 on: October 01, 2012, 06:12:27 PM »
UPDATE:

Nevermind, I figured it out. My XP version was too old as I needed the SP2 upgrade and also 3.5 NET install as well.

Hope this helps others someday-
Dave
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Just because I'm a Global Moderator, don't assume that I know anything !

Dave->    ;)

Offline matteeboy

  • Holding
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: LCD DRo plugin Gravitech board
« Reply #27 on: July 17, 2013, 03:46:27 AM »
I may have a problem with using the plugin
If I use the macropump method it works fine so I know the board is OK. I have changed the com port with the xml viewer. When I open the xml again it is saved correct. If I then open mach3, the com port number reverts back to -1. Am I doing something wrong?

Offline matteeboy

  • Holding
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: LCD DRo plugin Gravitech board
« Reply #28 on: July 17, 2013, 03:47:55 AM »
Just read a reply that appears to address my issue - cheers