Hello Guest it is November 15, 2019, 08:54:44 AM

Author Topic: newbie problem cutting circle  (Read 4031 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

newbie problem cutting circle
« on: October 25, 2011, 06:50:39 AM »
I'm new to this, but tried to use the wizard for cut circle.
 When I try diameter 30 I get 56, on the display while cutting the numbers for X goes from  -12,8 to +38,  and for Y from -25,7 to +25,7.
This is quite frustrating, do anyone have an idea what I'm doing wrong?


The G code is :
F400
G00 Z10
G00 X12.9 Y0
G00 Z1
G01 Z-0.5 F50
G02 X12.9 Y0 I-12.9 J0 F400
G01 Z-1 F50
G02 X12.9 Y0 I-12.9 J0 F400
G01 Z-1.5 F50
G02 X12.9 Y0 I-12.9 J0 F400
G01 Z-2 F50
G02 X12.9 Y0 I-12.9 J0 F400
G01 Z-2.5 F50
G02 X12.9 Y0 I-12.9 J0 F400
G01 Z-2.9 F50
G02 X12.9 Y0 I-12.9 J0 F400
G00 Z10
G00 X13 Y0
G01 Z-2 F400
G01 Z-3 F50
G03 X13 Y0 I-13 J0 F400
G00 Z10
G00 X0 Y0
M30

Offline Tweakie.CNC

*
  • *
  •  7,997 7,997
  • Super Kitty
    • View Profile
    • Tweakie.CNC
Re: newbie problem cutting circle
« Reply #1 on: October 25, 2011, 07:01:13 AM »
Trisdan,

Your code is OK and the extents are + and - 13.0000 for both the X and Y axis (see pic)

Are your work offsets set to zero ??

Tweakie.
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.
Re: newbie problem cutting circle
« Reply #2 on: October 25, 2011, 10:46:27 AM »
Thank you for help, but I don't manage to change it, it jumps back if I try to put in a new value.
 I tried to get around the problem by using a 8mm tool to get 60mm hole instead of 56mm , but now the awful machine make a hole of 120mm , and the program limits are now x -84 ,  + 28  and  y -56 ,  +56. Why do they jump around and make the hole anything but right?
Re: newbie problem cutting circle
« Reply #3 on: October 25, 2011, 10:53:27 AM »
Are you reading MACHINE coords., or PROGRAM/PART coords. ?
Re: newbie problem cutting circle
« Reply #4 on: October 25, 2011, 10:55:10 AM »
You also have to hit the ENTER key after a DRO entry in order to make it "stick".
Re: newbie problem cutting circle
« Reply #5 on: October 26, 2011, 10:44:24 AM »
In the Tool Path , the window  Program Limits    Absolute Coordinates , it looks like the picture from Tweakie but the values are all 0 before I load the wizard and after I loaded it the x range is -84.000  +28.000 and y range  is -56.000   +56.000  and I can not alter the values even if  I hit the ENTER key after entering new values.
 I tested in MDI mode setting x and y and z to zero and wrote   g-code in the INPUT line : G02 X0 Y0 I-27.9 J0 F100   and that made a nice circle of right dimension.  
Is something wrong in the Tool Path and I how can I correct it?

Offline Tweakie.CNC

*
  • *
  •  7,997 7,997
  • Super Kitty
    • View Profile
    • Tweakie.CNC
Re: newbie problem cutting circle
« Reply #6 on: October 26, 2011, 11:44:34 AM »
Hi Trisdan,

I think you need to set your work offsets to zero (then regen toolpath to see the changes) if you want the program limits to show just + and - 13 etc.

Tweakie.
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.
Re: newbie problem cutting circle
« Reply #7 on: October 27, 2011, 09:40:17 AM »
Thank you for giving me good advices.
When I start Mach3 the values in Offsets (Alt-5)  menu are all 0 , but after moving the machine to where I want to have it as start point and in the Program Run (Alt-1) menu pushing the zero x end y button , it is impossible to get 0 in all the Offsets (Alt-5) menu. This probably meant to be so but running the g-code program from the cut circle wizard makes the circle totally wrong seize, are these problems connected?

Offline Tweakie.CNC

*
  • *
  •  7,997 7,997
  • Super Kitty
    • View Profile
    • Tweakie.CNC
Re: newbie problem cutting circle
« Reply #8 on: October 27, 2011, 11:16:58 AM »
OK, I think I understand now.  ;)

Go into config / general config page and change IJ Mode to Inc

That should do it.

Tweakie.
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.
Re: newbie problem cutting circle
« Reply #9 on: October 27, 2011, 03:03:32 PM »
YES, that's right,
Thank you very much! It made the circle perfect now !
That was far from obvious for me, to find that hidden adjustment in the ocean of settings.