Hello Guest it is January 23, 2020, 12:08:37 AM

Author Topic: Drilling a Square Hole.  (Read 1750 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Tweakie.CNC

*
  • *
  •  8,099 8,099
  • Super Kitty
    • View Profile
    • Tweakie.CNC
Drilling a Square Hole.
« on: October 07, 2011, 03:51:18 AM »
I came across this on another forum. Well worth watching.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tqOe2In9ShQ&feature=player_embedded

Tweakie.
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.

Offline Fastest1

*
  •  927 927
  • Houston, TX
    • View Profile
Re: Drilling a Square Hole.
« Reply #1 on: October 23, 2011, 11:01:35 AM »
I had a friend send me this same video. It is quite a cool process. Always a new approach around the corner.
I want to die in my sleep like my grandfather, not like the passengers in the car! :-)
Re: Drilling a Square Hole.
« Reply #2 on: October 31, 2011, 06:32:49 PM »
Drilling a square hole is nothing new. I've done it 50 years ago, same principle, only thing different, we used a hardened guide plate clamped to the top of the work piece. The cutter was 3 flute like in the video, which was mounted in a floating holder. The cutter followed the profile in the bushing. the flutes were not sharp. only the end did the cutting. Still have some bits in my toolbox.
Ed VanEss