Hello Guest it is October 19, 2019, 09:39:47 PM

Author Topic: New lathe tool turret Help  (Read 7328 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Re: New lathe tool turret Help
« Reply #20 on: September 09, 2011, 05:26:54 AM »
Here are some macro's I found that are designed for Orac 8 station turret, would this work for my one or could it be adapted?
Thanks
Mike

 
   LinkBack   Thread Tools   Search this Thread   Rate Thread   Display Modes   

  #1          07-07-2008, 09:26 PM 
shaftalignment     Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 13
 
 
toolchanger macro doesn't work!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hi Everyone,
I have an 8 position Denford toolchanger that I am trying to make
work with Mach3.
The toolchanger has a dc motor that runs on 24vdc forward for a
toolchange then reverses on 12vdc to lockup in position. It stays
running in reverse at 12vdc to maintain a positive lock. It has 3
opto sensors that read a slotted disc to determine the tool position
and when to reverse. I have provided 5vdc to the sensors and pinned
them to input 1, 2, & 3. The dc motor has a DPDT Relay with 24vdc
applied to the normally open contacts (polarity for forward motion),
12vdc applied to the normally closed contacts (polarity for reverse)
and the motor leads connected to the common poles on the relay. the
relay is configured to Output 3 in Mach.
I can run the toolchanger manually thru mach by toggling output 3 on
and off. All the input LEDs turn on and off properly in mach. But my
M6 macro doesn't work. I know very little (nothing) about vbscript
and the macro is something I pieced together from others on this site
and another forum. I would greatly appreciate any help from the
experts on this site.
Here is the macro I have tried:

Tool = GetSelectedTool()
OldTool = GetCurrentTool()
NewTool = Tool
MaxToolNum = 8 'Max number of tools for the changer

While NewTool > MaxToolNum
NewTool = Question ("Enter New Tool Number up to " & MaxToolNum)
Wend

Call StartTool

While SelectedTool <> NewTool
Call CheckPins
Wend

SelectedTool = NewTool

Call StopTool

SetCurrentTool(NewTool )

'//// Subroutines /////////

Sub StartTool
ActivateSignal(Output3)
'Code "G4 P4.0" 'Wait for the tool to rotate past the sensor
While Ismoving()
Wend
End Sub


Sub CheckPins
If IsActive(Input3) And Not IsActive(Input2) And Not IsActive
(Input1) Then
NewTool = 1
End If
If Not IsActive(Input3) And Not IsActive(Input2) And Not IsActive
(Input1) Then
NewTool = 2
End If
If Not IsActive(Input3) And Not IsActive(Input2) And IsActive
(Input1) Then
NewTool = 3
End If
If IsActive(Input3) And Not IsActive(Input2) And IsActive(Input1)
Then
NewTool = 4
End If
If IsActive(Input3) And IsActive(Input2) And IsActive(Input1) Then
NewTool = 5
End If
If Not IsActive(Input3) And IsActive(Input2) And IsActive(Input1)
Then
NewTool = 6
End If
If Not IsActive(Input3) And IsActive(Input2) And Not IsActive
(Input1) Then
NewTool = 7
End If
If IsActive(Input3) And IsActive(Input2) And Not IsActive(Input1)
Then
NewTool = 8
End If
End Sub

Sub Stoptool
DeActivateSignal(Output3)
End Sub
     

shaftalignment
View Public Profile
Send a private message to shaftalignment
Find all posts by shaftalignment
Add shaftalignment to Your Contacts



  #2          07-11-2008, 07:39 AM 
 PoppaBear10     Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: usa
Posts: 472
 
 
Denford Lathe ATC M6 for Mach3 Turn

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Here you go, this will do it for you.........
Remember Lathe tools are called from the code/mdi T0606 M6 (for tool 6, offset 6) then M6.

'M6Start.M1s

Sub Main()

NewTool = GetSelectedTool()
OldTool = GetCurrentTool()
MaxToolNum = 8 'Max number of tools for the changer

While NewTool > MaxToolNum
NewTool = Question ("Enter New Tool Number up to " & MaxToolNum)
Wend

If NewTool = OldTool Or NewTool = 0 Then
Exit Sub
End If

If OldTool <> NewTool Then
While Slot <> NewTool
ActivateSignal(OUTPUT3) 'start rotating forward
If IsActive(INPUT3) And Not IsActive(INPUT2) And Not IsActive (INPUT1) Then
Slot = 1
End If
If Not IsActive(INPUT3) And Not IsActive(INPUT2) And Not IsActive (INPUT1) Then
Slot = 2
End If
If Not IsActive(INPUT3) And Not IsActive(INPUT2) And IsActive (INPUT1) Then
Slot = 3
End If
If IsActive(INPUT3) And Not IsActive(INPUT2) And IsActive(INPUT1) Then
Slot = 4
End If
If IsActive(INPUT3) And IsActive(INPUT2) And IsActive(INPUT1) Then
Slot = 5
End If
If Not IsActive(INPUT3) And IsActive(INPUT2) And IsActive(INPUT1) Then
Slot = 6
End If
If Not IsActive(INPUT3) And IsActive(INPUT2) And Not IsActive (INPUT1) Then
Slot = 7
End If
If IsActive(INPUT3) And IsActive(INPUT2) And Not IsActive(INPUT1) Then
Slot = 8
End If
Wend
Sleep(100)
DeActivateSignal(OUTPUT3) 'stop rotating forward, rotate backward now
End If

SetOEMDRO(824,NewTool)
Code "G4 P2" 'A pause time of 2 seconds to give your reverse turret time to seat
While IsMoving
Wend

End Sub
Main

'have fun,
'Scott
__________________
Commercial Mach3: Screens (regular and flash), Wizards, Plug-ins, Brains, Controls, PLCs, Macros, ATC's, machine design/build, retrofit/repair, and EMC2. http://www.FusionCNC.com
 

Offline Hood

*
  •  25,856 25,856
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: New lathe tool turret Help
« Reply #21 on: September 09, 2011, 06:46:21 AM »
The big problem with your toolchanger is it does not have positional feedback and also it requires to index one tool at a time and the only feedback is that an index has completed.
Because of that the macro would have to look at the current tool and the commanded tool and work out how many indexes are required and then do however many indexes it takes waiting each time for the index complete signal before it starts the next.
For someone good at VB it should not be too much of a problem but afraid for me its would take a lot of thought and trial and error, sorry.

Hood
Re: New lathe tool turret Help
« Reply #22 on: September 09, 2011, 01:28:43 PM »
Reading through the many posts on ATC's they all seem to have a positioning sensor , optical or hall effect if I could find a way of fitting a sensor would it help in writing a macro to control the beast?

Mike

Offline Hood

*
  •  25,856 25,856
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: New lathe tool turret Help
« Reply #23 on: September 09, 2011, 01:51:29 PM »
Most have position feedback but some have steppers which also makes things easy as you command an axis move. I like to have position feedback as it means it is sort of closed loop where just using a stepper is open loop.

It should make it easier to  write the macro as you will not need to caculate the amount of times needed to index to the selected tool as all you will need to watch for is the position signal. For an 8 tool turret you would need 4 sensors so that each position can be located. You could get away with just 3 but that would mean 1 position has all 3 signals off and could be a source of trouble.
Hood
Re: New lathe tool turret Help
« Reply #24 on: September 11, 2011, 10:31:24 AM »
I am away for a week, will attempt to fit sensor on return and report back
Mike